McGee's 40 over cricket league


The senior outdoor summer league runs from April through September. Twelve teams from across the country, compete in the McGee's 40 over cricket league format.

The qualification round consist of two geographically split divisions, playing one 40 over format cricket match against each team.

The first two teams from each division progress to a semi-final stages and the winner is decided by a final 40 over format match to become Cricket Switzerland's McGee's 40 over cricket league champions and prize money of CHF250 (CHF150 for the runners-up).

The McGee's 40 over cricket league is run under the auspices of Cricket Switzerland and in accordance with Cricket Switzerland's 40 over competition rules & regulations.

2014 Fixtures & Results

Date Division Fixture/result Venue Time Officials
04 May DBMT  Olten CC v Swiss XI           
Obergösgen 12.30pm        

AM/CD

11 May

 

East

 

St. Gallen 51 ao (0 pts) lost to

Olten 52-0 (28 pts) by 10 wkts

Gründenmoos

 

12.30pm

 

Nomads (IB) 

 

18 May

 

East

 

St. Gallen 153 ao (25 pts) beat

Winterthur 151 ao (5 pts) by 2 runs

Deutweg

 

12.30pm 

 

Power (TS)

 

25 May

 

East

 

Berne 153 ao (1 pts) lost to

Nomads 155-1 (28 pts) by 9 wkts

Berne

 

12.30pm

 

WCC (AM)

 

01 Jun

 

East

 

Olten 225-9 (28 pts) beat

Power 100 ao (4 pts) by 125 runs

Deutweg

 

 12.30pm

 

St Gallen

 

08 Jun

 

West

 

Colts 157-8 (27 pts) beat

Cossonay 74ao (2 pts) by 83 runs

En Marche

 

 12noon

 

Berne (AK)

 

08 Jun

 

West

 

CERN 272-6 (6 pts) lost to

GICC 278-5 (27 pts) by 5 wkts

Bout du Monde

 

 12noon

 

PC & IB

 

14-15 Jun   International Cricket Festival Zuoz 10am/2pm  

15 Jun

 

West

 

Cossonay 269-5 (26 pts) beat

Uprising 204-7 (4 pts) by 65 runs

En Marche

 

 12noon

 

Colts (DD)

 

15 Jun

 

East

 

Olten 128 ao (3 pts) lost to

Berne 129-6 (27 pts) by 4 wkts 

Berne

 

 

GICC

 

22 Jun

 

East

 

Winterthur 116 ao (1 pts) lost to

Olten 118-5 (26 pts) by 5 wkts

Obergösgen

 

 

Power

 

22 Jun

 

West

 

Geneva XI Stars 302-9 (28 pts) beat

Geneva Int'l 238-9 (7 pts) by 64 runs

Onex

 

 

PC

 

22 Jun

 

East

 

St. Gallen 220 ao (26 pts) beat

Berne 202ao (6 pts) by 18 runs

Gründenmoos

 

 

WCC (AM)

 

29 Jun

 

West

 

CERN 283 ao (28 pts) beat

GXI Stars  234 ao (7 pts) by 49 runs

Onex

 

 

CCC (PC)

 

29 Jun

 

West

 

Cossonay 269-9 (28 pts) beat

GICC 135 ao (4 pts) by 134 runs

Bout du Monde

 

 

Berne

 

29 Jun  East Nomads v Winterthur Deutweg  12.30pm  Postponed
29 Jun  East Power v St. Gallen Gründenmoos    Postponed

06 Jul

 

West

 

Cossonay 215 ao (3 pts) lost to

GXI Stars 218-5 (28 pts) by 5 wkts

Onex

 

 

Colts

 

06 Jul

 

West

 

Uprising 221 ao (26 pts) beat

GICC 213 ao (6 pts) by 8 runs

Vernier

 

 

CERN (SM)

 

06 Jul

 

East

 

Berne 138 ao (1 pts) lost to

Power 119-3 (28 pts) on runrate

Berne

 

 

Olten

 

06 Jul

 

East

 

St. Gallen 178 ao (3 pts) lost to

Nomads 179-3 (28 pts) by 7 wkts

Buchholz

 

12.30pm

 

WCC (AM)

 

13 Jul

 

West

 

XI Stars 310-9 (27 pts) beat

Colts 287-6 (8 pts) by 23 runs

Onex 

 

 

GICC

 

19 Jul

 

West

 

Colts 129 ao (3 pts) lost to

CERN 133-7 (26 pts) by 3 wkts

Prevessin

 

12.30pm

 

CCC (HA)

 

20 Jul

 

West

 

XI Stars 211 ao (5 pts) lost to

Uprising 214-6 (27 pts) by 4 wkts

Vernier

 

 

CERN

 

20 Jul

 

East

 

Berne 232 ao (28 pts) beat

Winterthur 79 ao (5 pts) by 155 runs

Deutweg

 

12.30pm

 

St. Gallen 

 

20 Jul

 

East

 

Nomads 309-6 (28 pts) beat

Power 114 ao (3 pts) by 195 runs

Buchholz

 

12.30pm

 

Olten

 

27 Jul

 

West

 

CERN 170ao (25 pts) beat

Cossonay 114ao (4 pts) by 56 runs

En Marche

 

 

Colts

 

03 Aug

 

West

 

Uprising 213ao (27 pts) beat

Colts 157ao (6 pts) by 56 runs

En Marche

 

12.30pm

 

SM & AK

 

03 Aug  East Nomads v Winterthur - rained off Obfelden 12.30pm  St Gallen
10 Aug  West

Colts 169ao (5 pts) lost to

GICC 171-9 (26 pts) by 1 wkt

Bout du Monde    CCC (JM)
10 Aug  West

Uprising 172ao (3 pts) lost to

CERN 176-4 (28 pts) by 6 wkts

Prevessin    Colts (YS)

10 Aug

 

East

 

Power 315ao (28 pts) beat

St. Gallen 152 ao (5 pts) by 163 runs

Gründenmoos

 

11.30am

 

WCC (AM)

 

17 Aug

 

East

 

Nomads 141 ao (25 pts) beat

olten 107 ao (4 pts) by 34 runs

Obergösgen

 

12.30pm

 

WCC (CD)

 

23 Aug

 

East

 

Power 443-3 (29 pts) beat

Winterthur 111ao (1 pts) by 111 runs

 Buchholz

 

12.30pm

 

IB & SS

 

           

24 Aug

 

SF1

 

Nomads 258-6 (40 overs) beat

XI Stars 130ao (31 overs) by 128 runs

Buchholz

 

12 noon

 

AM & CL

 

24 Aug

 

SF2

 

CERN 235-8 (40 overs) lost to Power 237-8 (39.3 overs) by 2 wkts

Prevessin

 

 

PC & AK

 

21 Sep

 

FINAL

 

Nomads 282-9 (40 overs) beat

Power 186ao (29.1 overs) by 96 runs

En Marche

 

12 noon

 

AM & YS

 

 

League tables 2014

Pos. Western division   Played  Won   Tied  NR   Lost Points     Av. 
1 CERN CC 5 4 0 0 1 113 22.06
2         Geneva XI Stars CC 5 3 0 0 2 95 19.00
3 Uprising CC 5 3 0 0 2 87 17.40
4 Geneva Int'l CC 5 2 0 0 3 70  14.00
5 Cossonay CC 5 2 0 0 3 63 12.60
6 Swiss Colts 5 1 0 0 4 49 11.00
Pos. Eastern division  Played  Won   Tied  NR   Lost Points   Av. 
1 Nomads CC 5 4 1 0 0 119 23.80
2 Power CC 5 3 0 0 2 92 18.40
3 Olten CC 5 3 0 0 2 89    17.80
4 Berne CC 5 2 0 0 3 64 12.80
5 St Gallen CC 5 2 0 0 3 59 11.80
6                  Winterthur CC 5  0  1 0 4 22 4.40
McGee's Irish Pub & Restaurant
McGee's 40 over cricket league