Senior Cricket League


2013 Fixtures & Results

The senior outdoor summer league runs from April through September. 

Date Division Fixture/result Venue Time Officials
21 Apr DBMT  Swiss XI 300-4 bt GXIStars 110 by 190 runs Bout du Monde 12.30

Cawsey/

Bond

28 Apr

 

West

 

Cossonay 102 (2pts) lost to

GXIStars 254-6 (30pts) by 152 runs

La Marche

 

 

CERN

 

05 May

 

West

 

CERN 98 (6pts) lost to

Swiss Colts 147 (28pts) by 49 runs

Prevessin

 

 

GXIStars

 

12 May

 

West

 

GXIStars CC 185-2 (28pts) beat

Uprising CC 180-9 (4pts) by 8 wkts

Onex 

  

 

GICC 

 

19 May

 

East

 

Nomads 152-9 (28pts) beat

Winterthur 104 (3pts) by 48 runs 

Oberuster

  

12.30

 

Olten

 

26 May East 

Winterthur  v Olten CC - postponed

Deutweg 12.30 Power 

02 Jun

 

West

 

Uprising CC 75 (5pts) lost to

CERN CC 148 (26pts) by 73 runs 

Vernier 

 

 

Cossonay

 

08 Jun

 

West

 

GICC 192 (26pts) beat

Swiss Colts 91 (8pts) by 101 runs

Bt du Mnde

 

 

GXStars

 

09 Jun

West

GXIStars CC v Berne CC - rained off

Onex

 

CERN

09 Jun

 

East

 

Royal 107 (4pts) lost to 

Winterthur 163 (25pts) by 56 runs 

Fronwald

 

12.30

 

Nomads

 

15 Jun East Royal v Power - abandoned Fronwald  

Nomads

16 Jun

 

West

 

Berne CC 233-9 (28pts) beat

Swiss Colts 73 (6pts) by 160 runs 

Marzili

 

12.30

 

Olten

 

16 Jun

 

West

 

CERN 203-8 (28pts) beat 

Cossonay 174 (3pts) by 29 runs

Prevessin

 

 

J.McKillop

 

16 Jun

 

West

 

GICC 154-7 (26pts) beat

Uprising 153 (4pts) by 3 wkts

Bt du Mnde

 

 

Colts

 

16 Jun East Nomads v Royal (-20pts) by forfeit Buchholz 12.30

Berne  

15-16 Jun   Zuoz Festival Zuoz   result
22-23 Jun    Switzerland v Austria En Marche    report 

23 Jun

 

West

 

Berne 63-2 (28pts) beat

Cossonay 60 (0pts) by 8 wkts

Marzili

 

12.30

 

GICC

 

23 Jun

 

East

 

Nomads 100 (1pts) lost to

Olten 101-1 (29 pts) by 9 wkts

Buchholz

 

12.30

 

Lodge/

Denney

30 Jun

 

West

 

Cossonay 139 (2pts) lost to

GICC 140-4 (29pts) by 6 wkts  

En Marche

 

 

Berne

 

30 Jun

 

West

 

GXIStars 272-8 (29pts) beat

CERN 210 (5pts) by 63 runs 

Onex

 

 

Colts

 

30 Jun

 

West

 

Berne 242-8 (29pts) beat

Uprising 77 (3pts) by 165 runs

Marzili

 

12.30

 

Cossonay

 

30 Jun  East  Olten v Royal (-20pts) by forfeit Hägendorf   Power 
3-5 Jul    Sussex University v Swiss XI  UK    

14 Jul

 

West

 

GICC 216 (7pts) lost to  

Berne 247 (27pts) by 31 runs

Bt du Mnde

 

 

CERN

 

14 Jul

 

West

 

GXIStars CC 317-7 (29pts) beat

Swiss Colts 126 (6pts) by 191 runs

Onex

 

 

Uprising

 

28 Jul

 

West

 

Uprising 92 (4pts) lost to

Cossonay 182 (25pts) by 90 runs

Vernier

 

 

GICC

  

28 Jul

 

 

West

 

 

GXIStars CC 235-9 (5pts) lost to

Berne CC 161-2 (24pts) by 8 wkts

(recalculated score)

Onex

 

 

 

CERN

 

 

28 Jul

 

East

 

Olten 99 (5pts) lost to

Power 121 (25pts) by 22 runs 

Hägendorf

 

 

Nomads

 

04 Aug

 

West

 

CERN CC 191 (4pts) lost to

Berne CC 232-8 (28pts) by 41 runs

Prevessin

 

 

I.Bond

 

04 Aug

 

West

 

GICC 138-5 (28pts) beat 

GXIStars 136 (2pts) by 5 wkts

Bt du Mnde

 

11am

 

C.Denney

  

04 Aug

 

West

 

Cossonay 124 (1pts) lost to 

Swiss Colts 125-2 (29pts) by 8 wickets 

En Marche

 

 

A.Mackay

 

10 Aug 

 

 

Swiss National XI v Stowe Occ. CC

 

En Marche

 

 

I.Ahmad/

P.Cawsey 

11 Aug 

 

West 

 

CERN 228-8 (30pts) beat

GICC 212 (5pts) by 16 runs 

Prevessin 

 

 

A.Koshy/

J.McKillop 

11 Aug

 

East

 

Power 98 ao (2pts) lost to

Nomads 162-8 (27pts)

Deutweg

 

12.30

 

C.Lodge

 

17 Aug

 

East

 

Winterthur 38 ao (0pts) lost to 

Olten CC 39-2 (28pts) by 8 wkts

Deutweg

 

12.30

 

Power

 

18 Aug

 

West 

 

Uprising CC 162 (27pts) beat

Swiss Colts 85 (7pts) by 77 runs 

Vernier

 

 

CERN

 

25 Aug

 

East

 

Power CC 186-8 (30pts) beat

Winterthur CC 62 ao (2pts) by 124 runs 

Deutweg

 

12.00

 

I.Bond

 

22 Sep

 

SF1

 

Olten CC 65-2 beat 

Geneva XI Stars 63 ao by 8 wkts 

Hägendorf

 

12.00

 

A.Mackay

 

22 Sep

 

SF2

 

Berne CC 54 ao beat

Power CC 51 ao by 3 runs 

Marzili

 

12.00

 

Bala

 

29 Sep  PT20

Semi finals 

Marzili/En Marche  12.30   
06 Oct  PT20 

3rd/4th playoff & Final

Deutweg 11.00  

13 Oct

 

FINAL

 

Berne 176 ao (36.2 overs) lost to

Olten 179-9 (36.2 overs) by 1 wkt 

En Marche

 

11.00

 

S.Muzzafar/

A.Mackay


League tables 2013

Pos. Eastern division                       
 P  W   T  NR   L Pts.
1 Olten CC 4 2 0 1 1 62
2 Power CC 4 2 0 1 1 57
3 Nomads CC 4 2 0 1 1 56
4 Winterthur CC 4  0  0  1 3   05
5 *Royal CC 4 0 0 2 2 -40
   * -20pts carried over into next season
 
Pos. Western division   P  W   T  NR   L Pts.
1                  Berne CC 6 6 0 0 0 164
2                   Geneva XI Stars CC 6 4 0 0 2 123
3 Geneva Int'l CC 6 4 0 0 2 121
4 CERN CC 6 3 0 0 3 99
5 Swiss Colts 6 2 0 0 4 84
6 Uprising CC 6 1 0 0 5 47
7 Cossonay CC 6 1 0 0 5 33