Senior League


2012 Fixtures & Results

The senior outdoor summer league runs from May through September. 

Date Division Fixture/result Venue Time Officials
22 Apr  PCT20 Basel Dragons lost to Winterthur  Deutweg  2pm  Power 
22 Apr  PCT20  Swiss Colts (bye) beat GICC  En Marche  n/a Cossonay 
29 Apr  PCT20 Power beat United  Deutweg  12.30 Zug 
29 Apr DBMT  Swiss XI (188-8) bt Berne (122) by 66 runs   Marzili 12.30

Koshy/Mac

06 May West Berne (207) bt CERN (13) by 194 runs Marzili 12.30 

Rao (Coss)

13 May East Olten v United (no result) Hägendorf 12pm Zug
20 May East Power v United (no result)  Deutweg 12.30 Winterthur
20 May West CERN (115) lost to GXIStars (119-3)  Prevessin tbc Berne 
27 May PCT20 Zug beat Schaffhausen Buchholz 1pm Winterthur
02 Jun  PCT20  Olten beat Swiss Colts  Hägendorf  12.30 Koshy(Berne)
03 Jun East Winterthur v Zug (no result) Deutweg 12.30 Olten 
03 Jun East Royal v Olten (no result) Fronwald tbc Nomads 
03 Jun West Cossonay v Uprising (no result) En Marche 11am Bond/ Denn
03 Jun West Berne v GXIStars (no result) Marzili  12.30 Mac/McK
03 Jun West GICC v CERN (no result) Bout du Monde 12.30 GRYCC 
10 Jun West GXIStars v GICC (no result) des Evaux 12.30 Uprising 
10 Jun West Swiss Colts (115) lost to Cossonay (116-8)  En Marche 11am CERN
16 Jun East Royal v United (no result) Fronwald 12.30 Zug 
16-17 Jun   Zuoz Festival Zuoz   details 
17 Jun  PCT20  Power beat Zug  Deutweg  12pm Olten 
17 Jun West CERN (222-8) beat Uprising (215-8) Prevessin 12.30 GICC 
24 Jun East Zug (75-2) beat Nomads (74) Buchholz 12.30 Royal
24 Jun West Swiss Colts (75) lost to Berne (290-8)  En Marche  tbc GXIStars 
24 Jun West GICC (237-7) lost to Cossonay (241-6)  Bout du Monde 12.30  CERN
30 Jun PCT20 Winterthur beat Royal Deutweg 12.30 Power
01 Jul PCT20 GXIStars v Uprising (Rained off) des Evaux tbc Cossonay 
01 Jul  East  Olten (165) beat Winterthur (77)  Hägendorf  12.30 Zug 
01 Jul East Nomads v United (no result) Buchholz 12.30 Winterthur 
01 Jul East Power v Royal (no result) Deutweg 12.30 Mackay/Bond
01 Jul West Berne v GICC (no result) Marzili  tbc GRYCC
07 Jul East United v Winterthur (no result) Fronwald 12.30 Nomads 
07 Jul   Diamond jubilee cricket match Deutweg 9.30  
08 Jul East Power (99) lost to Olten (103-3) by 7 wkts  Deutweg 12.30 Mackay/Bond
14 Jul West Swiss Colts (139) lost to Uprising (191-7)  En Marche  tbc Cossonay 
15 Jul West GXIStars (322-8) beat Cossonay (206) des Evaux tbc CERN 
15 Jul West GICC (121) lost to Swiss Colts (122-5) Bout du Monde tbc Berne
15 Jul East Zug v Royal (no result) Buchholz tbc Power
18-19 Jul   Swiss International Amsterdam    
21 Jul  PCT20 GXIStars lost to Uprising  des Evaux  10am Topham(CCC) 
22 Jul East Power (172-5) beat Zug (171-9) by 5 wkts Deutweg 12.30 Mackay(WCC)
22 Jul East Nomads (74-2) beat Winterthur (72) by 8 wkts Buchholz 12.30 Olten
22 Jul West Uprising (127) lost to GXIStars (282-7) by 155 runs  Vernier tbc CERN
28 Jul PCT20 Olten beat Uprising Hägendorf 12.00 Berne 
28 Jul East Winterthur (106) lost to Power (229) by 113 runs  Deutweg 12.30 Royal
29 Jul

East

Zug v Olten (no result)  Buchholz  12.30 Royal 
29 Jul East Power (120) lost to Nomads (121-1) by 9 wkts Deutweg 12.30 Winterthur
29 Jul West Cossonay (176) beat Berne (138) by 38 runs  En Marche 12.30 GICC 
29 Jul West GXIStars beat Swiss Colts (forfeit)  des Evaux 12.30 Uprising 
05 Aug East United v Zug (no result) Fronwald 12.30  Winterthur
05 Aug East Winterthur (87) lost to Royal (90-1)  Deutweg  12.30 Power 
05 Aug East Olten (186-9) beat Nomads (176) by 10 runs  Hägendorf 12.30 Cossonay
05 Aug West Uprising (134) beat GICC (132) by 2 runs  Vernier 12.30  Berne
05 Aug West CERN v Swiss Colts (no result)  Prevessin 12.00 GXIStars 
12 Aug East Royal (175-5) beat Nomads (172) by 5 wkts  Fronwald 12.30 Winterthur 
12 Aug West  Uprising (148) lost to Berne (293-5) by 145 runs  Vernier  tbc  GICC 
12 Aug West Cossonay (157-2) beat CERN (153-7) by 8 wkts  En Marche 11am GRYCC 
18 Aug PCT20 Power v Winterthur Deutweg 2pm tbd
19 Aug PCT20 FINAL Berne 11am Berne/Power
02 Sep SF1 Olten (Winners East) 164-8 beat Berne (Runners-up West)  160  Hägendorf 12.30 Bond/Cawsey
02 Sep SF2 GXIStars (Winners West) 253-8 beat Royal CC (Runners-up East) 232  des Evaux 12.30 Shahzad/Imtiaz
09 Sep FINAL GXI Stars (134) beat Olten (107) by 27 runs En Marche 12.00  Imtiaz/Mackay
16 Sep   reserve date for SCA Final      
13-15 Oct   Swiss International La Manga    

League tables 2012

Pos. Eastern division                       
 P  W   T  NR   L Pts.  Av.
1 Olten CC 6 3 0 3 0 97 32.33
2 Royal CC 6 2 0 4 0 64 32.00
3 Zug CC 6 1 0 4 1 39 19.50
4 Power CC 6  2  0  2  2   66 16.50
5 Nomads CC 6 2 0 1 3 79 15.80
6 Winterthur CC 6 0 0 2 4 19 4.75
7 United CC  6  0  0 6  0   00 0.00
Pos. Western division   P  W   T  NR   L Pts.  Av. 
1                  Geneva XI Stars CC 6 3 0 3 0 102 34.00
2 Berne CC 6 3 0 2 1 108 27.00
3 Cossonay CC  6 4 0 1 1 130 26.00
4 Uprising CC 6 2 0 1 3 87 17.40
5 CERN CC 6 1 0 2 3 49 12.25
6      Geneva Int'l CC 6 0 0 3 3 32 10.67
7 Swiss Colts 6 1 0 1 4 *40 8.00
           

* Deducted 20 points for forfeiting match