Senior League


2011 Fixtures & Results

Date Div  Fixtures / result  Venue  Time Umpires 

15 May 

West 

Uprising (197-7) beat Colts (196) by 3 wkts 

Vernier, GE 

 

Cawsey

22 May

West

Uprising (157) lost to CERN (160-9) by 1 wkt

Vernier, GE

 

CCC

22 May

East

Royal 158-8 beat Winterthur (155-7) by 2 wkts

Fronwald

12.00

Power

22 May

East 

Olten (No result)  v Zug (Forfeit)

Hägendorf 

12.30

Mackay

28 May

West

Berne  (132-4) beat Cossonay (127) by 6 wkts

Marzili 

 

Uprising

28 May

East 

Power (79) lost to (80-0) Winterthur

Deutweg 

12.30

Nomads 

29 May

East

Nomads (226-9) beat Zug (120) by 106 runs  

Buchholz

 

United

29 May

West

CERN (189) lost to GXIStars (255) by 66 runs

EnPrevessin

12.30

GRYCC

29 May

East

Winterthur (133-2) beat Olten (131) by 8 wkts

Deutweg 

 

Royal

04 Jun

East 

United (86) lost to Royal (103) by 19 runs

Fronwald

12.30

Mac/Denn

12 Jun

East 

United lost to Nomads by 3 wkts 

Buchholz 

12.30

Power 

19 Jun West Cossonay (69) lost to Swiss Colts (95) En Marche   GXIStars
19 Jun East Power (90-1) beat United (89) Deutweg   Nomads
19 Jun East Royal 109-4) beat Zug (105) Fronwald 12.00 Koshy
26 Jun West Berne (138-7) beat Swiss Colts (136-8) Marzili, BE   CCC
26 Jun West GXIStars (287) beat Uprising (172)  Onex, GE   Zug
26 Jun West CERN (74) v Cossonay (143) En Prevessin 12.30 Bond
26 Jun East Nomads (149) beat Royal (117)  Buchholz 12.30 Denney
03 July West Berne (263) beat Uprising (48)  Marzili, BE 12.30 CERN
03 July East Winterthur (204) lost to Nomads 228-8)  Deutweg 12.30 Power
03 July East Olten (98-2) beat Royal (97)  Hägendorf   Berne
03 July East Zug (218-7) beat United (113)  Fronwald 12.30 Mackay
09 July Pickwick Power v Royal Deutweg 12.15 Zug
10 July East Olten v Power (no result) Hägendorf   United
16 July Pickwick Winterthur v GXIStars Deutweg 12.30 Olten
17 July West CERN v Berne (no result) En Prevessin   GXIStars
17 July West Uprising v Cossonay (no result)
Onex, GE   GRYCC
24 July West Cossonay (113) lost to GXIStar (114-5)  En Marche   Berne
24 July East Winterthur (63-2) beat United (62) Deutweg   Power 
30 July East Royal (88-6) beat Power (87) Fronwald   Mackay

31 July

West

CERN (104-3) beat Swiss Colts (103)  

En Prevessin

 

GXIStars

31 July 

East 

United (132) beat Olten (74)

Hägendorf 

 

I.Bond 

31 July

Pickwick

Power v Nomads

Deutweg

 

Mackay

6 Aug Pickwick Olten v Winterthur Hägendorf   Nomads
7 Aug West GXStars (264) beat Berne (263)  Onex, GE    CERN 
7 Aug East Zug v Winterthur (no result) Buchholz   Power
13 Aug East Zug (97) lost to Power (104-5) Buchholz    Mackay
14 Aug West GXIStars (321-5) beat Swiss Colts (95) Onex, GE   Uprising

14 Aug 

East 

Power (165) lost to Nomads (168-2)

Deutweg

 

Mackay

21 Aug East Nomads (239-6) beat Olten (194)  Buchholz   Royal

28 Aug 

Pickwick 

Pickwick Cup Final 

Deutweg 

12.30 

Young, Cawsey 

4 Sept Semi Geneva XI Stars beat Winterthur Onex 12.30

S.Muzaffar &

I.Ahmed

18 Sept Semi Nomads (161-7) lost to Berne CC(165-9) En Marche 12.30

A.Mackay &

C.Denney

25 Sept

FINAL 

GXIStars 114 lost to Berne 116-8

En Marche
12.30 

P.Cawsey &

A.Mackay 

2 Oct

 

SwissT20 Final

Marzili/BE  2pm  details 
8-9 Oct T20 East vs West vs Swiss Colts En Marche tbc Bond, Cawsey, Denney

League tables 2011

Eastern Division   P W   T  NR  L  Pts Av.   Western Division  P W T NR L Pts Av.
Nomads 6 6 0 0 0 187 31.15   GXIStars  5 5 0 0 0 160 32.00
Winterthur  6 3 0 1 2 115 23.00   Berne 5 3 0 1 1 107 26.75
Royal  6 4 0 0 2 130 21.66   CERN 5 2 0 1 2 84 21.00
Olten 6 1 0
2 3 53 13.25
  Uprising 5 1 0 1 3 60 15.00
Power 6 1 0
1 4 42 10.50
  Swiss Colts 5 1 0 0 4 63 12.60
United  6 1 0
0
5 44 7.33   Cossonay 5 1 0 1 3 50 10.00
Zug  6 1 0 1 4 22 5.50