Senior League


League Championship 2010

League Final, Cossonay, 26 September

Olten 206-9 (39.0 overs, Raja 76, Adam 2-40) lost to Bern 209-9 (38.0 overs, Adam 90*, Sheeraz 3-25, Murali 3-43) by 1 wicket

 

League semi-final, Cossonay, 5 September

Geneva XI Stars 249-9 (40.0 overs) lost to Olten 253-7 (39.3 overs) by 3 wkts

 

League semi-final, Fronwald, Affoltern, 5 September

Royal Zurich 173 (40.0 overs) lost to Bern 174-9 (39.4 overs) by 1 wkt


League Tables 2010

Eastern Division   P W   T  NR  L   Pts Av.     Western Division  P NR  Pts  Av. 
Royal Zurich 6 4 0 1 1 128 25.60   Geneva XI Stars 5 5 0 0 0 168 33.60
Olten 6 4 0 1 1 120 24.00   Berne 5 3 0 1 1 107 26.75
Winterthur 6 4 0 0 2 132 22.00   Cossonay 5 3 0 0 2 109 21.80
Nomads 6 2 0 1 3 89 17.80   CERN 5 1 0 2 2 40 10.00
PWCC 6 2 1 1 2 88 17.60   GRYCC 5 1 0 0 4 47 9.40
United 6 1 1 0 4 65 10.83   Uprising 5 0 0 0 5 12 2.40
Zug 6 0 0 2 4 16 4.00                  

East League Results 2010

Power Winterthur (30) beat Zug (7) by 185 runs.

Deutweg, Winterthur, 15 August.

Power Winterthur 211 (39.0 overs)

Zug 26-0 (15.2 overs)

 

Royal Zurich (32) beat Nomads (10) by 28 runs.

Fronwald, 15 August.

Royal Zurich 185-9 (35.0 overs)

Nomads 156 (29.4 overs)

 

Winterthur (6) lost to Royal Zurich (32) by 90 runs.

Bern, 15 August.

Royal Zurich 208-8 (35.0 overs)

Winterthur 116 (32.0 overs)

 

United (15) tied with Power Winterthur (19).

Fronwald, Zurich Affoltern, 14 August.

United 60 (21.0 overs)

Power Winterthur 60 (15.0 overs)

 

United (30) beat Zug (2) by 5 wickets.

Uster, 8 August.

Zug 32 (13.0 overs)

United 33-5 (14.2 overs)

 

Olten (29) beat Nomads (10) by 49 runs.

Olten, 8 August.

Olten 163 (34.0 overs)

Nomads 114 (29.0 overs)

 

Winterthur (31) beat Zug (1) by 8 wickets.

Deutweg, Winterthur, 1 August.

Zug 73 (26.0 overs)

Winterthur 76-2 (19.0 overs)

 

Olten (29) beat Winterthur (5) by 43 runs.

Olten, 25 July.

Olten 119-9 (35.0 overs)

Winterthur 76 (25.5 overs)

 

Nomads (28) beat Power Winterthur (8) by 12 runs.

Deutweg, Winterthur, 25 July.

Nomads 109 (34.3 overs)

Power Winterthur 97 (28.3 overs)

 

Royal Zurich (28) beat United (8) by 67 runs.

Uster, 18 July.

Royal Zurich 152 (35.0 overs)

United 85-9 (35.0 overs)

 

Nomads (30) beat United (3) by 4 wickets.

Uster, 11 July.

United 73 (22.0 overs)

Nomads 74-6 (24.0 overs)

 

Power Winterthur (33) beat Olten (5) by 5 wickets.

Winterthur, 11 July.

Olten 151 (33.0 overs)

Power Winterthur 157-5 (29.0 overs)

 

Royal Zurich (4) lost to Olten (30) by 3 wickets.

Fronwald, Zurich, 4 July.

Royal Zurich 97 (30.1 overs)

Olten 100-7 (24.1 overs)

 

Nomads (10) lost to Winterthur (26) by 21 runs.

Uster, 4 July.

Winterthur 99 (29.3 overs)

Nomads 78 (32.3 overs)

 

Zug (6) lost to Royal Zurich (32) by 135 runs.

Uster, 27 June.

Royal Zurich 257-8 (40.0 overs)

Zug 122 (25.0 overs)

 

Winterthur (32) beat United (2) by 8 wickets.

Winterthur, 27 June.

United 88 (27.4 overs)

Winterthur 89-2 (15.3 overs)

 

Power Winterthur v Royal Zurich - no result.

13 June.

 

Zug v Nomads - no result.

Uster, 13 June.

Zug 137 (29.0 overs)

Nomads 27-3 (7.0 overs)

 

Olten (27) beat United (7) by 51 runs.

Olten, 6 June.

Olten 122 (32.0 overs)

United 71 (16.0 overs)

 

Zug v Olten - no result.

30 May.

 

Power Winterthur (3) lost to Winterthur (32) by 7 wickets.

Winterthur, 9 May.

Power Winterthur 111 (34.0 overs)

Winterthur 115-3 (30.0 overs)

 


West League results 2010

Geneva XI Stars (35) beat Uprising (9) by 258 runs.

Onex, 8 August.

Geneva XI Stars 360-8 (40.0 overs)

Uprising 102 (24.0 overs)

 

Geneva XI Stars (33) beat Cossonay (8) by 15 runs.

Onex, Geneva, 1 August.

Geneva XI Stars 298-6 (40.0 overs)

Cossonay 283-7 (40.0 overs)

 

Cossonay (6) lost to Bern (32) by 5 wickets.

Cossonay, 25 July.

Cossonay 162 (33.0 overs)

Bern 163-5 (26.0 overs)

 

Uprising (3) lost to Bern (31) by 8 wickets.

Geneva, 18 July.

Uprising 67 (23.0 overs)

Bern 68-2 (7.1 overs)

 

Uprising (1) lost to Bern (31) by 8 wickets.

Geneva, 18 July.

Uprising 67 (23.0 overs)

Bern 68-2 (7.2 overs)

 

Swiss Under 19s (35) beat Uprising (6) by 8 wickets.

CERN, 10 July.

Uprising 187 (34.0 overs)

Swiss Under 19s 188-2 (37.0 overs)

 

Geneva XI Stars (34) beat Swiss Under 19s (1) by 7 wickets.

Onex, Geneva, 4 July.

Swiss Under 19s 73 (28.0 overs)

Geneva XI Stars 77-3 (11.4 overs)

 

Bern (12) lost to Geneva XI Stars (32) by 60 wickets.

27 June.

Geneva XI Stars 259 (39.3 overs)

Bern 199 (31.4 overs)

 

CERN (32) beat Swiss Under 19s (0) by 9 wickets.

CERN, 19 June.

Swiss Under 19s 32 (25.0 overs)

CERN 33-1 (7.0 overs)

 

CERN (4) lost to Geneva XI Stars (34) by 8 wickets.

CERN, 13 June.

CERN 138 (37.0 overs)

Geneva XI Stars 141-2 (20.0 overs)

 

Cossonay (29) beat Uprising (14) by 40 runs.

Cossonay, 13 June.

Cossonay 252 (38.0 overs)

Uprising 193-8 (36.0 overs)

Due to rain, Uprising were set a revised target of 233 in 38 overs.

 

Bern (32) beat Swiss Under 19s (4) by 205 runs.

Bern, 13 June.

Bern 259-8 (40.0 overs)

Swiss Under 19s 54 (23.2 overs)

 

Cossonay (34) beat Swiss Under 19s (7) by 6 wickets.

Cossonay, 6 June.

Swiss Under 19s 101 (37.0 overs)

Cossonay 102-4 (19.0 overs)

 

Cossonay (32) beat CERN (3) by 10 wicket.

Cossonay, 16 May.

CERN 160 (37.0 overs)

Cossonay 161-0 (26.0 overs)

 

Bern v CERN - no result.

Bern, 2 May.


Fixtures 2010

Date

Fixture

Competition

Venue

Umpires

2 May

Bern v CERN

League West

Bern

Cossonay

9 May

Winterthur v PWCC

League East

Winterthur

Nomads CC

16 May

Winterthur v Olten

Pickwick Cup

Olten

Royal Zurich CC

16 May

Cossonay v CERN

League West

Cossonay

Berne

23 May

GXI Stars v Royal Zurich

Pickwick Cup

Onex, Geneva

Olten

23 May

GRYCC v Uprising

Pickwick Cup

Geneva

Cern

29 May

Zug v Cossonay

Pickwick Cup

Zug

Nomads CC

30 May

Zug v Olten

League East

Olten

Winterthur CC

30 May

CERN v Uprising

League West

CERN

GXI Stars CC

6 June

GRYC v Cossonay

League West

Cossonay

Uprising CC

6 June

Olten v United

League East

Olten

PWCC

13 June

Zug v Nomads

League East

Uster

United CC

13 June

PWC v Royal Zurich

League East

Winterthur

Olten CC

13 June

Cossonay v Uprising

League West

Cossonay

Winterthur CC (A.Mackay)

13 June

CERN v GXI Stars

League West

CERN

Berne CC

13 June

GRYCC v Bern

League West

Berne

P.Cawsey

19 June

CERN v GRYCC

League West

CERN

Uprising CC

20 June

Schafhausen v Nomads

Pickwick Cup

Wichingen/SH

 

20 June

GRYCC v Olten

Pickwick Cup

Cossonay

Berne CC

20 June

PWCC v GXI Stars

Pickwick Cup

Winterthur

A.Mackay (rained off)

20 June

Zug v United

Pickwick Cup

uster

Royal Zurich CC (rescheduled)

26 June

PWCC v GXI Stars

Pickwick Cup

Fronwald

Nomads CC (S.Sangam)

26 June

Zug v United

Pickwick Cup

Uster

None

27 June

United v Winterthur

League East

Winterthur

Nomads CC &

27 June

Zug v Royal Zurich

League East

Fronwald, Affoltern

PWCC (no show)

27 June

Bern v GXI Stars

League West

Bern

GRYCC

4 July

Nomads v Winterthur

League East

Uster

PWCC

4 July

Royal Zurich v Olten

League East

Fronwald, Affoltern

United CC

4 July

GXI Stars v GRYCC

League West

ONEX, Geneva

Cossonay CC

10 July

GRYCC v Uprising

League West

CERN

CERN CC

11 July

Nomads v United

League East

Uster

Berne CC

11 July

PWCC v Olten

League East

Winterthur

Winterthur CC (A.Mackay)

18 July

Royal Zurich v United

League East

Uster

Nomads (E.Pereira)

18 July

Uprising v Bern

League West

Uprising

GRYCC ( H.Gollop)

18 July

PWCC v Nomads

Pickwick Cup

Winterthur

Winterthur CC (A.Mackay)

18 July

Olten v Zug

Pickwick Cup

Olten

GXI Stars C.C

25 July

Olten v Winterthur

League East

Olten

Royal Zurich CC

25 July

Nomads v PWCC

League East

Winterthur

Winterthur CC (A.Mackay)

25 July

Cossonay v Bern

League West

Cossonay

GXI Stars CC

Aug.

Winterthur v Zug

League East

Winterthur

United CC

Aug.

GXI Stars v Cossonay

League West

ONEX, Geneva

GRYCC

Aug.

United v Zug

League East

Uster

Winterthur CC (A.Mackay)

Aug.

Olten v Nomads

League East

Olten

Bern CC

8 Aug.

Winterthur v Royal Zurich

League East

Winterthur

PWCC

8 Aug.

Uprising v GXI Stars

League West

Uprising 

Cossonay

14 Aug.

United v PWCC

League East

Fronwald, Affoltern

Zug CC

15 Aug.

Royal Zurich v Nomads

League East

Fronwald, Affoltern

Olten CC

15 Aug.

PWCC v Zug

League East

Winterthur

Winterthur CC (A.Mackay) 

22 Aug.

Olten v PWCC

Pickwick Cup

Fronwald, Affoltern  

P.Cawsey & A.Mackay

5 Sept.

GXI Stars v Olten

League semi 

Cossonay

P.Cawsey

5 Sept.

Royal Zurich v Bern

League semi 

Fronwald, Affoltern

A.Mackay 

26 Sept.

Bern v Olten

League Final

Cossonay

P.Cawsey & B.Pattison


League Championship 2009

Eastern Division   P W   T  NR  L   Pts Av.     Western Division  P NR  Pts  Av. 
Nomads 6 0 1 0 155 31.00   Geneva 10 8 0 1 1 253 28.11
Power 6 4 0 0 2 147 24.50   Geneva XI Stars  9 5 0 1 3 184 23.00
Royal 2 0 2 1 70 23.33   GI CC  10 6 0 0 4 220 22.00
Zug  6 4 0 0 2 135 21.67   GSL  10 6 0 0 4 216 21.60
ZSL 2 0 0 3 82 16.20   CERN  10 2 0 0 8 112 11.20
Winterthur 6 1 0 1 4 61 12.20   GRYCC 9 1 0 0 8 93 10.33
Alpine 6 0 0 0 6 32 5.33                  
Central Division   P W   T  NR  L   Pts Av.                   
Berne 6 4 0 1 1 130 26.00                  
Olten 6 4 0 1 1 120 24.00                   
Cosonay 6 0 0 4 99 16.50                  
Basel 6 0 0 5 76 12.67