Cricket Switzerland Premier League


Season 2020

The senior outdoor summer league runs from April through September. Sixteen teams from across the country, compete in the Cricket Switzerland Premier League, a 40 over cricket league format.

The qualification round consist of three geographically split divisions, playing one 40 over format cricket match against each team (winner=10pts; no result/draw/tie=5pts; loss=0pts; 1 bonus point=Youth/Woman).

If the number of points is equal, positions in the league are decided on Net Run Rate (NRR).

The top teams from each division progress to a quarter-final stage and the winner is decided by a final 40 over format match to become Cricket Switzerland's 40 over cricket league champions with prize money for the champions and for the runners-up.

The Cricket Switzerland Premier League is run under the auspices of Cricket Switzerland and in accordance with Cricket Switzerland's 2019 40 over competition rules & regulations.

Participating clubs in 2020 have been confirmed as follows:

Western Division
1 CERN Cricket Club
2 Cossonay Cricket Club
3 Geneva Cricket Club
4 Geneva International CC
5 Geneva SL CC
6 Geneva XI Stars CC
Central Division
1 Aargau Cricket Club
2 Berne Cricket Club
3 Olten Cricket Club 
4 Novartis Cricket Club
5 Zug Cricket Club
6 (Pakhtoon Cricket Club)
Eastern Division
1 Nomads Cricket Club
2 Power Cricket Club
3 St Gallen Cricket Club
4 Winterthur Cricket Club
5 Zurich Crickets Cricket Club
6 Zurich Lions Cricket Club

Western Division Table & Fixtures

Date Match Venue Time
10 May Cern CC v Geneva Prévessin 12pm
07 Jun Cossonay v Cern CC En Marche 12.30pm
14 Jun Cossonay CC v Geneva En Marche 12.30pm
  Cern CC vs GICC Prévessin  
  Cern CC vs GESLCC Prévessin  
21 Jun GXI Stars v Cossonay CC En Marche  
28 Jun Geneva v GESL CC Bout du Monde 12pm
02 Aug GICC v Cossonay CC Bout du Monde  
09 Aug Cossonay v GESL CC En Marche 12.30pm
  GXI Stars CC vs Cern CC Onex  
  GXI Stars CC vs GESLCC Onex  
16 Aug Geneva v GXI Stars CC Bout du Monde  
  GICC vs GXI Stars CC Bout du Monde  
  GICC vs GESLCC Bout du Monde  
  GICC vs GCC Bout du Monde  
  GESL CC vs Cern CC (Away) Bout du Monde  

Central Division Table & Fixtures

Date Match Venue Time
  Bern CC vs Zug CC    
  Bern CC vs Olten CC    
  Olten CC vs Aargau CC    
  Olten CC vs Zug CC    
  Aargau CC vs Bern CC    
  Aargau CC vs Novartis CC    
  Zug CC vs Novartis CC    
  Zug CC vs Aargau CC    
  Novartis CC vs Bern CC    
  Novartis CC vs Bern CC    

Eastern Division Table & Fixtures

Date Match Venue Time
28 Jun WCC v Nomads Deutweg 12.00
05 Jul Zurich Lions v WCC Buchholz 12.00
18 Jul Zurich Crickets v WCC Deutweg 12.00
16 Aug WCC v Power Deutweg 12.00
  Nomads CC vs St. Gallen CC    
  Nomads CC vs Power CC    
  Zurich Crickets CC vs Nomads CC    
  Zurich Crickets CC vs Zurich Lions CC    
  Power CC vs Zurich Crickets CC    
  Power CC vs St.Gallen C.C    
  Winterthur CC vs St.Gallen CC    
  St.Gallen CC vs Zurich Crickets CC    
  St.Gallen CC vs Zurich Lions CC    
  Zurich Lions CC vs Power CC    
  Zurich Lions CC vs Nomads CC    

Finals

CSPL past winners

                                     Year       Winners               Runners-Up         
  2020 tbd  
  2019 Nomads CC Zurich Crickets CC
  2018 St Gallen CC Olten CC
  2017 Nomads CC Olten CC
  2016 Nomads CC Olten CC
  2015 Power CC Nomads CC
  2014 Nomads CC Power CC
  2013 Olten CC Berne CC
  2012 Geneva XI Stars Olten CC
  2011 Berne CC Geneva XI Stars
  2010 Berne CC Olten CC
  2009 Power CC Berne CC
  2008 Nomads CC Royal Zurich CC
  2007 United CC Nomads CC
  2006 Berne C Geneva CC
  2005 Geneva CC Nomads CC
  2004 Geneva CC Nomads CC
  2003 United CC Berne CC
  2002 Winterthur CC Geneva CC
  2001 Berne CC United CC
  2000 Winterthur CC Berne CC
  1999 Berne CC Geneva CC
  1998 Prince CC Berne CC
  1997 Berne CC Basel CC
  1996 Alpine CC Berne CC