Dream11 European Cricket Series - St Gallen

Cricket Switzerland T10 Extravaganza

in conjunction with the European Cricket Network

Monday 22nd - Friday 26th June 2020

Nomads beat Olten in the final of the Dream11 European Cricket Series - Cricket Switzerland T10 in St Gallen by 19 runs in a fitting conclusion to the competition.

Dream 11 European Cricket Series - Cricket Switzerland T10 in St Gallen

From Monday 22nd to Friday 26th June 2020, Cricket Switzerland (in conjunction with the DREAM11 European Cricket Series) staged a five-day T10 tournament at Gründenmoos in St Gallen. All matches were broadcast & streamed live to millions of viewers around the world.

Re-live all the action with our team of commentators by watching the highlights of every match.

Action from the DREAM11 European Cricket Series CST10 St Gallen

Below is a summary of results, with links to scorecards & more.

Day 5

Match 22 - Semi-final 1: Cossonay 84-8 (10.0 overs) lost to Olten 88-5 (8.3 overs) by 5 wkts

Match 23 - Semi-final 2: Nomads 132-4 (10.0 overs) beat Winterthur 68-8 (10.0 overs) by 64 runs 

Match 24 - Bronze final: Cossonay 109-3 (10.0 overs) beat Winterthur 101-8 (10.0 overs) by 8 runs

Match 25 - Final: Nomads 110-7 (10.0 overs) beat Olten 91 (9.3 overs) by 19 runs


Action from the DREAM11 European Cricket Series CST10 St Gallen

Day 4

Match 16 - Zurich Nomads 154-1 (10.0 obvers) beat Power 127-8 (10.0 overs) by 27 runs

Match 17 - Zurich Nomads 122--4 (10.overs) lost to Cossonay 128-4 (9.5 overs) by 6 wkts

Match 18 - Cossonay 98-1 (10,0 overs) lost to Power 103-2 (7.1 overs) by 8 wkts

Match 19 - Zurich Nomads 118-7 (10.0 overs) beat Winterthur 89-7 (10.0 overs) by 29 runs

Match 20 - Winterthur 145-2 (10.0 overs) beat Power 90-8 (10.0 overs) by 55 runs

Match 21 - Cossonay 84-2 (10.0 overs) beat Winterthur 79-7 (10.0 overs) by 8 wkts


Day 3

Match 11 - Cossonay 120-6 (10.0 overs) best Zurich Crickets 56-8 (10.0 overs) by 64 runs

Match 12 - Cossonay 94-9 (10.0 overs) lost to Olten 97-8 (9.5 overs) by 2 wkts

Match 13 - Zurich Crickets 78-8 (10.0 overs)  lost to Olten 81-4 (7.4 overs) by 6 wkts

Match 14 - Cossonay 89-7 (10.0 overs) lost to St Gallen 90-3 (8.4 overs) by 7 wkts

Match 15 - Olten 94-8 )10.0 overs) beat Winterthur 75-8 (10.0 overs) by 19 runs


Day 2

Match 6 - Power 135.4 (10.0 overs) beatv Zurich Crickets 88-4 (10.0 overs) by 47 runs

Match 7 - Olten 149-4 (10.0 overs) beat Power 82ao (9.4 overs) by 67 runs

Match 8 - St Gallen 79-7 (10.overs) lost to Winterthur 84-4 (8.3 overs) by 6 wkts

Match 9 - Zurich Nomads 112-6 (10.0 overs) beat St Gallen 69ao (9.3 overs) by 43 runs

Match 10 - St Gallen 84-7 (10.0 overs) lost to Power 88-3 (8.3 overs) by 7 wkts


Day 1

Match 1 - Zurich Nomads 133-5 (10.0 overs) beat Zurich Crickets 48-7 (10.0 overs) by 85 runs

Match 2 - Zurich Nomads 89-5 (10.overs) lost to Olten 91-4 (7.4 overs) by 6 wickets

Match 3 - St Gallen 64-7 (10.0 overs) lost to Olten 67-0 (4.1 overs) by 10 wkts

Match 4 - St Gallen 93ao (9.3 overs) beat Zurich Crickets 75-5 (10.0 overs) by 18 runs

Match 5 - Zurich Crickets 62-6 (10.0 obvers) lost to Winterthur 66-2 (6.3 overs) by 8 wkts



About the Dream11 European Cricket League St Gallen

Seven teams from across Switzerland competed in an exciting, fast & furious T10 contest at Gründemoos in St Gallen, all broadcast live by the European Cricket Network and carried in the sub-continent by Fancode and the UK by PremierSports.

St Gallen CC, Zurich Nomads CC, Olten CC, Zurich Crickets CC, Power CC, Winterthur CC & Cossonay CC competed in twenty-five ten-over matches over five days to establish the Dream11 European Cricket Series St Gallen Champions.

Twenty-five T10 matches over 5 days:

Dream11 European Cricket Series
 CS T10 Extravaganza - Match Schedule
Match  Time  Type Format  Home Team  

Away Team

Officials

Monday 22nd June  
Match 1

9am

Group Match

T10

Zurich Nomads CC

v

Zurich Crickets CC

Ump 1 / Ump 2
Match 2

11am

Group Match

T10

Zurich Nomads CC

v

Olten CC

Ump 1 / Ump 2
Match 3

1pm

Group Match

T10

St Gallen CC

v

Olten CC

Ump 1 / Ump 2
Match 4

3pm

Group Match

T10

Zurich Crickets CC

v

St Gallen CC

Ump 1 / Ump 2
Match 5 5pm Group Match T10 Winterthur CC v Zurich Crickets CC Ump 1 / Ump 2
Match Time Type Format Home Team   Away Team  
Tuesday 23rd June
Match 6 9am Group Match T10 Power CC v Zurich Crickets CC Ump 1 / Ump 2
Match 7 11am Group Match T10 Olten CC v Power CC
Ump 1 / Ump 2
Match 8 1pm Group Match T10 St Gallen CC v Winterthur CC Ump 1 / Ump 2
Match 9 3pm Group Match T10 Zurich Nomads CC v St Gallen CC Ump 1 / Ump 2
Match 10 5pm Group Match T10 Power CC v St Gallen CC Ump 1 / Ump 2
Match Time Type Format Home Team   Away Team  
Wednesday 24th June
Match 1 9am Group Match T10 Zurich Crickets CC v Cossonay CC Ump 1 / Ump 2
Match 12 11am Group Match T10 Cossonay CC v Olten CC Ump 1 / Ump 2
Match 13 1pm Group Match T10 Olten CC v Zurich Crickets CC Ump 1 / Ump 2
Match 14 3pm Group Match T10 Cossonay CC v St Gallen CC Ump 1 / Ump 2
Match 15 5pm Group Match T10 Olten CC v Winterthur CC Ump 1 / Ump 2
Match Time Type Format Home Team   Away Team  
Thursday 25th June
Match 16 9am Group Match T10 Zurich Nomads CC v Power CC Ump 1 / Ump 2
Match 17 11am Group Match T10 Cossonay CC v Zurich Nomads CC Ump 1 / Ump 2
Match 18 1pm Group Match T10 Cossonay CC v Power CC Ump 1 / Ump 2
Match 19 3pm Group Match T10 Zurich Nomads CC v Winterthur CC Ump 1 / Ump 2
Match 20 5pm Group Match T10 Winterthur CC v Power CC Ump 1 / Ump 2
Match 21 7pm Group Match T10 Cossonay CC   Winterthur CC Ump 1 / Ump 2
Match Time Type Format Home Team   Away Team  
Friday 26th June
Match 22 9am Semi Final 1 T10 First v Fourth Ump 1 / Ump 2
Match 23 11am Semi Final 2 T10 Second v Third Ump 1 / Ump 2
Match 24 2pm Bronze Final T10 Loser SF1 v Loser SF2 Ump 1 / Ump 2
Match 25 5pm Final T10 Winner SF1 v Winner SF2 Ump 1 / Ump 2
Match Time Type Format Home Team   Away Team  
All matches to be played at:
Stadion Gründemoos
Gründstrasse 34, 9015 St Gallen
European CRICKET Network

There will be live coverage & reports of every match on the European Cricket Network website and all matches will be broadcast live in the subcontinent by Fancode and in the U.K. by PremierSports. There will also be reports & photographs on the Cricket Switzerland website and news & highlights on local TV (TVOstSchweiz & TeleTop) & other media channels.

Cricket Switzerland

Further details on the DREAM11 European Cricket Series please contact Alex Mackay.