Swiss Junior Cricket Festival Report

Zuoz, 15-16 June 2019

The middle weekend of June once again saw the Zuoz Junior Festival of cricket, hosted by the Lyceum Alpinum.

Recent storms unfortunately meant one of the pitches was out of use due to waterlogging, meaning the U11s had to contend with a temporary pitch.

U11s competition

Format: 18 over, each side plays each other twice

U11 match schedule & results

Match 1

ZCCC U11s 83-1 (Avneet 23*, Austin 10*; Pratyush 1-13) bt BDJCC U11s 80 all out (Vignesh 22*; Andreas 2-6, Avneet 2-9, Austin 2-10) by 6 wickets


Match 2

BDJCC U11s 69-7 (Vignesh 14; Owen 4-15, Dev 1-9) bt Cossonay/Gingins U11s 68 all out (Aiden 7, Noah 5; Connor 2-2, Pratyush 2-3) by 1 wicket


Match 3

Cossonay/Gingins U11s 74-6 (Dev 20*, Nicky 12; Avneet 2-9, Austin 2-14) bt ZCCC U11s 38 all out (Austin 6; Noah 3-6, Owen 2-2) by 36 runs


Match 4

BDJCC U11s 36-3 (Connor 13*; Owen 2-19, Anhad 1-7) bt Cossonay/Gingins U11s 34 all out (Nicky 5; Sai 3-3, Pratyush 2-7) by 4 wickets


Match 5

ZCCC U11s 51 all out (Fynn 12, Andreas 8; Owen 2-7, Finn 2-8) bt Cossonay/Gingins U11s 33 all out (Anhad 5, Owen 4, Aiden 4, Nicky 4; Avneet 3-7, Sai 2-1, Austin 2-4) by 18 runs


Match 6

BDJCC U11s 61-6 (Sai 22*, Vignesh 9; Andreas 1-8, Avneet 1-11) bt ZCCC U11s 59 all out (Avneet 18, Andreas 7) by 1 wicket

U11s standings

U11 Swiss Junor Cricket Festival standings
Pos Team Points
1. Basel Dragons Junior Cricket Club 6
2. Zurich Crickets Cricket Club 4
3. Vaud 2

U11s Awards

Best Batsman - Vignesh (BDJCC) for 47 runs @ 11.8 average
Best Bowler - Owen (Gingins) with figures of 11.4-2-43-10
Spirit of Cricket - Anakait (GRYCC) for a hattrick

U13s competition

Format 16 over; round robin and then finals + 3rd/4th play off

U13s match schedule & results

Match 1

La Chat U13s 79 all out (Louis 12, Alexander 9; Roshan 3-15, Ben 2-8, Shankar 2-12) bt ZCCC U13s 65 all out (Sasha 19, Hayden 7; Mushaar 3-9, Conor 3-12) by 14 runs

 

Match 2

BDJCC/Cossonay U13s 79-6 (Greg 20*, Charlie 19; Mushaar 2-7) bt La Chat U13s 69-8 (Louis 12; Greg 3-9, Matthew 2-1, Jai 2-7) by 10 runs

 

Match 3

ZCCC U13s 88-2 (Sasha 20*, Hayden 20*; Will 1-13, Adarsh 1-21) bt Gingins/GRYCC U13s 63-4 (Will 18*, Adarsh 14; Arkan 1-9, Shankar 1-12) by 25 runs

 

Match 4

BDJCC/Cossonay 124-3 (Jai 22*, Ryan 20*; Will 2-13) bt Gingins/GRYCC U13s (Adarsh 13; Charlie 2-8) 39 all out by 85 runs

 

Match 5

La Chat U13s 102-2 (Kai 22*, Louis 21*; Jared 1-7) bt Gingins/GRYCC U13s 30 all out (Adarsh 7, Katie 5; Kai 2-9) by 72 runs


Match 6

BDJCC/Cossonay U13s 64-4 (Jai 20*, Ryan 10; Ben 2-10, Roshan 1-17) bt ZCCC U13s 56 all out (Hayden 20*, Sasha 10; Jai 4-5) by 8 runs

 

3rd/4th play off

ZCCC U13s 92-3 (Sasha 22*, Hayden 20*; Katie 1-6, Will 1-13) bt Gingins/GRYCC 42 all out (Will 5, Rory 4; Arkan 4-6, Roshan 2-8) by 50 runs

 

Final

BDJCC/Cossonay 78-7 (Charlie 19, Ryan 11; Louis 3-17) bt La Chat U13s 74-7 (Kai 21*, Louis 12; Ryan 2-3, Jai 3-27) by 4 runs

U13s standings

U13 Swiss Junor Cricket Festival standings (after round robin)
Pos Team Points
1. Basel Dragons Junior Cricket Club / Cossonay Cricket Club 6
2. La Chat Cricket Club 4
3. Zurich Crickets Cricket Club 2
4. Gingins Cricket Club / Geneva Reional Youth Cricket Club 0
U13 Swiss Junor Cricket Festival standings (final standings)
Pos Team
1. Basel Dragons Junior Cricket Club / Cossonay Cricket Club
2. La Chat Cricket Club
3. Zurich Crickets Cricket Club
4. Gingins Cricket Club / Geneva Regional Youth Cricket Club

U13s Awards

Best Batsman - Sasha (ZCCC) 71 runs with best overall strike rate of 93
Best Bowler - Jai (Cossonay) figures of 11-2-34-9
Best Fielder - Charlie (BDJCC) for a stunning full stretch catch

U15s competition

U15s match schedule & results

Format: 1 x T20, 3 x T30

Due to no team having a full side, the players were formed into two teams: St Moritz Smashers and Zernez Zoomers.

Match 1 (T20)

Zoomers 107-6 (Harry 23, Vadim 13; Srivaas 2-20) bt Smashers 87-6 (Adarsh 14, Srivaas 8*; Louqmaan 3-23) by 21 runs


Match 2 (T30)

Zoomers 136-3 (Louqmaan 37*, Vadim 19; Finn 1-14, Alex B 1-16) bt Smashers 130-6 (Roshanth 39, Theo 19*; Vadim 2-18) by 6 runs


Match 3 (T30)

Smashers 76-6 (Roshanth 19, Alex E 8*; Vadim 2-7, Louqmaan 2-15) bt Zoomers 59-6 (Vadim 24, Louqmaan 9; Srivaas 4-15, Finn 2-16) by 17 runs


Match 4 (T30)

Zoomers 87-5 (Vadim 20, Luca 10*; Alex B 3-16) bt Smashers 40-5 (Theo 6*, Max 6; Luca 3-13) by 47 runs

U15s Awards

Best Batsman - Vadim (ZCCC)
Best Bowler - Luca (La Chat)
Best Fielder - Alex B (La Chat)