Gingins U11 indoor report

9-10 November 2019

Gingins Cricket Club

Over the course of the weekend of 9th & 10th November, Gingins Cricket Club once again hosted its annual indoor tournament at the College Madame De Staël in Carouge (GE) for the U11s.

 

The teams represented players from Basel/La Chat, GRYCC, Zurich and Cossonay/Gingins - totalling 39 players.

With a scoring system that encouraged accurate bowling, tight fielding and sharp running between the wickets, the overall standard was exceptionally high across the eight matches played in a tight schedule and played in an excellent, competitive spirit.  There were 1778 runs scored off the bat and many 82 wickets taken over the weekend.

 

The format of the tournament was a 4-team 15/15 round-robin, giving each team an opportunity to play one another, with the victorious team being the one taking the most points.  There were five matches on Saturday and again three matches on Sunday. Many of the matches were closely contested, and the result could have gone either way.

Final standings

Zurich Crickets Cricket Club won the tournament by beating Cossonay Cricket Club in the final.

The individuals singled out for making the most impact for their teams over the course of the weekend were:

Category Winner Citation
Best Batsman Nicholas Harding
(La Chat/Basel Dragons)

Nicholas did not get out in the whole tournament and is the 2nd highest scorer with 87 runs in 4 matches (S/R 193.33).


Honourable mentions are:
Salai V. (Luxembourg Juniors, 112 runs, 56 average);
Fynn Bosshard (ZCCC 81 runs, Did not get out in the tournament)
Aaditya Batla (La Chat/Basel Dragons 77 Runs, Average - 38.5)
Joshka Acton (La Chat/Basel Dragon 67 Runs Average - 33.50)

Best Bowler Anikait Maji (Cossonay)

Anikait had weekend figures of 7.5 overs bowled - 36 runs conceded – and 5 wickets taken, with his best match figures being 2.5-1-2-3.


Honourable mentions are:
Nicholas Harding (La Chat/Basel Dragon) took 6 wickets with weekend figures of 11.4-0-71-6
Avik Shrivastav (ZCCC) took 6 wickets with weekend figures of 11.1-2-79-6
Anhad Sheikh (Cossonay) took 5 wickets and had weekend figures of 8-0-35-5. 

Best Fielder Fynn Bosshard
 (ZCCC)

Fynn Bosshard effected 7 outs in the field (2 stumpings, 3 run-outs and 2 catches).  


Honourable mention is: Nicholas Harding (La Chat/Basel Dragon) – Nicholas impacted 4 outs in the field (2 Catches and 2 run-outs) 
Aside from these two there were some fantastic catches off the ceiling, some excellent run-outs and good catches in the deep.

Spirit of Cricket  Luxembourg Juniors

At Gingins Cricket Club, the Spirit of Cricket Award is a flexible award.  It can be awarded to the player of the tournament, it can be awarded to a player who has put in a lot of effort and plays the game in a manner from which others can take inspiration or it can be awarded to a team that has shown a right approach, commitment and attitude towards the games that they played.  This year, the award goes to Luxembourg Juniors.

Well done to the ZCCC U11s for winning this year’s event, and to all the individual winners as well.

Zurich Crickets CC U11s - winners of the Gingins U11 indoors (9-10.11.2019)
Zurich Crickets CC U11s - winners of the Gingins U11 indoors (9-10.11.2019)

Results summary

Following are the match results, with the team batting first listed first.  The table includes notable achievements in each match. These are:

  • bowlers who have taken 2 or more wickets, and
  • batsmen who scored 19 or more runs.  Please note the “*” after the runs scored denotes the batsman is ‘not out’. 

In the few occasions where this did not happen, there is no notable achievement recorded.

Abhishek Batla
Tournament Director
Gingins, 15 November 2019

Match Teams Result Notable achievements
Match 1

Cossonay CC (124-5)

v
Luxembourg Juniors (100-5)

Cossonay CC won by 24 runs Batting: A Sheikh 19* (Cossonay CC) & M Tkachenko 22 (Luxembourg Juniors)

Bowling: S Vishwanath 2-24 (Luxembourg Juniors) & A Maji 3-2 (Cossonay CC)
Match 2

La Chat/Basel Dragons
(128-5)

v
Luxembourg Juniors (130-7)

Luxembourg Juniors won by 2 wickets Batting: N Harding 24*, A Batla 21* (La Chat/Basel Dragon) & Salai V. (51*), O Rabinowicz 24* (Luxembourg Juniors)

Bowling: N Kothari 2-17 (Luxembourg Juniors) & N Harding 4-13 (La Chat/Basel Dragons)
Match 3 Cossonay CC (108-8)
v
Zurich CCC (111-1)
Zurich CCC won by 8 wickets Batting F Bosshard 20*, D Nair 22* (Zurich)
Bowling: A Shrivastav  2-22,  J Wallace 2-12 (Zurich CCC)
Match 4 La Chat/Basel Dragons (101-3)
v
Zurich CCC (103-3)
Zurich CCC won by 6 wickets Batting: N Harding 21* (La Chat/Basel Dragons) & F Bosshard 21* (Zurich CCC)
Match 5 Cossonay CC (143-9)
v
La Chat/Basel Dragons (134-6)
Cossonay CC won by 9 runs Batting: N Benson 32*, F Benson 20 (Cossonay CC) & J Acton 22*, N Harding 20*, A Batla 19 (La Chat/Basel Dragons)
Bowling: J Acton 2-12, H Keigwin 3-6 (La Chat/Basel Dragons) & A Sheikh 3-9 (Cossonay)
Match 6 Luxembourg Juniors (105-8)
V
Zurich CCC (109-2)
Zurich CCC won by 7 wicket Batting: S Vigardhan 26* (Luxembourg Juniors) & F Bosshard 20* (Zurich CCC)
Bowling: A Shrivastav 2-16 (Zurich CCC)
Position 3rd/4th Luxembourg Juniors
(103-7)
v
La Chat/Basel Dragons (105-3)
La Chat/Basel Dragons won by 6 wickets Batting: S Vigardhan 21, O Rabinowicz 20* (Luxembourg Juniors) & J Acton 22*, N Harding 22*, A Batla 22*( La Chat/Basel Dragons)
Final Cossonay CC (86-2)
v
 Zurich CCC (89-1)
Zurich won by 8 wickets Batting: A Scanlon 21*(Cossonay CC) & F Bosshard 20* (Zurich CCC)
Bowling: J Wallace 2-19, S Bidhu 2-15 (Zurich CCC)