Swiss Junior Cricket Festival 2018

Zuoz GR, 16-17 June 2018

The 13th Swiss Junior Cricket Festival took place on Saturday 16th and Sunday 17th June 2018 at the LAZ cricket playing fields in Zuoz GR.

After the previous two year’s tournaments being rain affected, it was a great relief to be worrying about sunburn instead, as blue skies were over Zuoz for the 2018 tournament.
As usual the Lyceum Alpnium’s generous hosting of the event and Paul Miles’ support and preparation ensured a fantastic tournament.

Swiss Junior Cricket Festival 2018 in Zuoz GR

U11 age group

An unfortunate clash with house moves, school trips meant a number of key players were unavailable and only ZCCC were able to field a full strength side. To ensure a competitive tournament, the players were formed into three teams to compete for the trophy.

Match 1: Team 2 104-4 (Danyal 27*, Austin 11*; Alexander 1-8, Sai 1-16) bt Team 1 97-4 (Sasha 19*, Sai 13*; Josh 2-5, Pratyush 1-7) by 7 runs

Match 2: Team 2 105-6 (Danyal 20, Nicky 7; Ben 2-19, Shankar 1-15) bt Team 3 104-6 (Jay 27*, Nitin 6; Austin 1-5, Mushaar 1-8, Nicky 1-8) by 1 wicket

Match 3: Team 1 36-2 (Dev 14*, Avneet 11*; Shankar 1-5, Jai 0-1) bt Team 3 35 all out (Ben 4, Nitin 4; Sasha 5-4, Sai 1-7) by 5 wickets

Match 4: Team 3 62 all out (Jai 18, Mushaar 6; Josh 2-6, Andreas 2-8) bt Team 2 61 all out (Josh 22*, Nicky 6; Shankar 2-11, Owen 1-3) by 1 run

Match 5: Team 1 81-6 (Sasha 29*, Avneet 11*; Mushaar 3-11, Leonie 1-5) bt Team 3 78-6 (Shankar 17*, Ben 9*; Sasha 1-7, Pratyush 1-13) by 1 wicket

Match 6: Team 1 55-2 (Sasha 16*, Avneet 15*; Josh 1-2, Danyal 1-9) bt Team 2 54 all out (Vignesh 12*, Josh 11; Sai 2-15, Ben 1-9) by 5 wickets

U11 Standings

1.    Team 1 - 6pts
2.    Team 2 - 4pts
3.    Team 3 - 2pts

U11 Awards

Batting - Sasha (ZCCC) 64* in 3 innings
Bowling - Sasha (ZCCC) 8 wickets including a five-for against Team 3
Spirit of Cricket - Anhad (GRYCC) - huge enthusiasm and accurate bowling from the 8 year old

An additional exhibition match was organised for ZCCC to play as a team against a Rest of Switzerland side based on performances on Saturday:

Rest of Switzerland 74-2 (Jai 17*, Dev 9*; Andreas 1-6, Danyal 1-8) bt ZCCC 73-4 (Sasha 17*, Shankar 12*; Josh 2-4, Nicky 1-7) by 6 wickets

Many thanks to Ivan for his work as age group director, Danny and Baljit for coaching the teams and all the players for making a very competitive event!

U13 age group

Match 1: Basel Dragons 58-1 (Ross 21*, Alex 12*; Jennifer 1-15) bt Zurich Sapphires 53 all out (Jennifer 14, Flaminia 14; Finlay 2-0, Alex 1-1) by 6 wickets

Match 2: La Chat 91-4 (Harry 20*, Luke 11*; Vadim 2-14, Roshanth 1-23) bt ZCCC 87 all out (Roshanth 29, Roshan 6; Luca S 2-12) by 4 runs

Match 3: Vaud 86-4 (Kabir 26*, Hans 20*; Roshanth 1-19) bt ZCCC 65 all out (Roshan 21; Kabir 2-6) by 21 runs

Match 4: La Chat 100-4 (Harry 20*, Louis 15; Xander 1-5) bt Basel Dragons 47 all out (Greg 13; Thomas A 3-6) by 53 runs

Match 5: Vaud 104-3 (Kabir 20, Hans 20; Jennifer 2-21) bt Zurich Sapphires 66 all out (Jennifer 15, Mina 6; Fin 2-6, Hans 1-8) by 38 runs

Match 6: La Chat 74-5 (Luca S 21, Louis 17; Rory 2-8, Tom 1-11) bt Vaud 73 all out (Kabir 23*, Fin 16; Marcos 2-4, Luca S 2-14) by 2 wickets

Match 7: Basel Dragons 104-1 (Greg 23*, Alex 21*, Ali 21*; Roshan 1-23) bt ZCCC 103-5 (Roshanth 31*, Vadim 17*; Finlay 1-3, Ali 1-13) by 6 wickets

Match 8: La Chat 96-6 (Marcos 21, Luca S 20*; Neha 2-16) bt Zurich Sapphires 34 all out (Neha 4, Milena 4; Luca S 4-3, Marcos 1-8) by 62 runs

Match 9: Vaud 93 all out (Kabir 23; Marshall 2-2, Finlay 2-3) bt Basel Dragons 72 all out (Ali 14, Finlay 13; Rory 2-14) by 21 runs

Match 10: ZCCC 68-0 (Roshanth 22*, Vadim 12*; Flaminia 0-9) bt Zurich Sapphires 67 all out (Flaminia 12, Mina 9; Roshanth 2-8, Roshan 2-10) by 7 wickets

U13 Standings

1.    La Chat - 8 pts
2.    Vaud - 6 pts
3.    Basel Dragons - 4 pts
4.    ZCCC - 2 pts
5.    Zurich Sapphires - 0 pts

U13 Awards

Batting - Kabir 92 (Cossonay) runs for only one dismissal
Bowling - Luca S (La Chat) for 9 wickets
Spirit of Cricket - Thomas A (La Chat) for taking 3 wickets in 4 balls despite being a wicket keeper!

Many thanks to Lance for his work as age group director.

U15 age group

Basel Dragons U15s
Basel Dragons U15s

Basel Dragons U15s won the 2018 Swiss outdoor tournament held at Zuoz on June 16 & 17. Three teams competed in the tournament each playing the other twice. The Dragons, helped by Leon and Joshua from the Lyceum school, were undefeated in their four games proving too strong  for their opponents from GRYCC + Zurich and La Chat + Gingins. The team demonstrated how their skills had progressed with Max L, Max H, Noah and James W all reaching the retirement score of 25 in one or more matches and the bowlers in good wicket taking form: Noah 8, Eden 4, Jimmy 3, James W 3, Marc 2. In the field, Ray took an outstanding catch on the boundary to dismiss Adam in the final game against La Chat.  The best batsman award went to Max L for his 92 runs without being dismissed and Noah was best bowler for his 8 wickets.
The result gives the U15s a clean sweep of titles for the year.  They are now the holders of the Gingins, Basel and Zuoz trophies. Well done to the team!

Match 1: BDJCC 148-4 (Noah 25*, Ray 22; Hanaz 3-20, Nikhil 1-22) bt LaChat 102 all out (Hanaaz 25, Julian 10; Eden 2-7, Nark 2-9) by 46 runs

Match 2: LaChat 172-2 (Adam 26*, Hanaz 25*, Julian 25*, Ricky 25*; Irsalan 1-14) bt GRYCC/ZCCC 84-4 (Srishyam 25*, Antar 20*, Louqman 20; Julian 2-21, Ricky 1-35) by 88 runs

Match 3: BDJCC 163-2 (Westy 26*, Max H 27*, Max L 25*; Aryan 1-28) bt GRYCC/ZCCC 152-7 (Oliver 23, Aaditya 19; Noah 3-26, Westy 2-16) by 11 runs

Match 4: LaChat 104-6 (Ricky 25*, Hanaz 23; Irsalan 2-15, Sam 2-26) bt GRYCC/ZCCC 98-4 (Louqman 27*, Srishyam 16; Nikhil 3-20) by 6 runs

Match 5: BDJCC 115-2 (Westy 25*, Max L 25*; 2 Run outs) bt GRYCC/ZCCC 96-6 (Irsalan 27*, Aryan 12; Noah 2-28,  Westy 2-24) by 19 runs

Match 6: BDJCC 80-0 (Max L 26*, Westy 25*) bt  LaChat 79-5 (Hanaz 20, Ricky 18; Noah 2-15, Westy 1-8) by 8 wickets

Under 15 Standings

1. BDJCC - 8 Points
2. La Chat - 4 Points
3. GRYCC - 0 Points

Under 15 Awards

Batting  - Max L 92 (BDJCC) runs for no dismissal
Bowling – Noah 8 wickets (BDJCC)
Fielding – Louqman (GRYCC)