Gingins U11 tournament report

by Danny Bower

Gongins Cricket Club

Gingins hosted the annual indoor tournament for the u11 age group at the College du Mme De Stael on the 11th & 12th November.
Teams from Luxembourg, Cossonay, Zurich, Gingins (as hosts) and a combined Basel/La Chat side contested 10 matches over two days.
What was particularly encouraging in this tournament was the strength and breadth we are now seeing across Cricket in this age group with 40 youngsters ranging from ages 8 to 11, showing excellent skill and application across all disciplines of the game.
At this level of cricket, it can often be the case that extras prove to be top scorer but it speaks of the high quality of the performances that we regularly saw extra-less overs, numerous retirements (mandatory after 20 runs scored) and even 2 scores in excess of 200. The latter also displayed some excellent running between the wickets as well as a generally high standard of fielding throughout.
Whilst the emphasis is on inclusion and ensuring the maximum of playing time, there is of course always a competitive aspect to the tournament and it was delightful to see that Basel/La Chat, a team that gelled together over the weekend & consistently produced highly competitive performances in the best spirit of the game, should prove to be the eventual tournament winners.

Below a summary of both the tournament standings and individual award winners but, at the risk of perpetuating the cliché, over this weekend, cricket (and its bright future in Switzerland) was the real winner!

Gingins U11 tournament in Geneva (11-12.11.2017)
Gingins U11 tournament in Geneva (11-12.11.2017)

Match Results

Game Result
Match 1

Luxembourg 104-2 (Sasha D 20*, Tom 18; Tom S 2-18) bt

Cossonay 102-3 (Aiden S 19*, Tom S 14; Maeve 2-15, Sasha D 1-16) by 4 wickets

Match 2

Gingins 140-4 (Will 22*, Zack 21*; Avneet 3-10, Medansh 0-3) bt

Cossonay 128-3 (Ryan 22*, Medansh 20*; Mushaar 1-26, Will 1-29) by 4 wickets

Match 3

Zurich Crickets 215-1 (Danyal 26*, Avneet 23*; Tom 0-25, Sasha D 0-26) bt

Luxembourg 127 all out (Sasha D 32*, Medansh 19; Sasha H 3-11; Danyal 1-28) by 88 runs

Match 4

Basel/La Chat 97-0 (Conner 20*, Kai 20*; Sushanth 0-9) bt

Gingins 95 all out (Mushaar 22*, Will 18; Ryan 1-6, Kai 1-9) by 7 wickets

Match 5

Zurich Crickets 200-5 (Sasha H 37*, Ben 21*; Kai 2-27, Ryan 1-30) bt

Cossonay 132 all out (Medansh 37, Kai 33; Andreas 2-21, Avneet 1-6) by 68 runs

Match 6

Basel/La Chat 98-4 (Kai 27*, Conner 20*; Tom 1-14) bt

Luxembourg 97 all out (Tom 22*, Maeve 16; Leonie 1-12, Conner 1-14) by 2 wickets

Match 7

Basel/La Chat 131-1 (Conner 22*, Vignesh 21*; Austin 1-4) bt

Zurich Crickets 130-6 (Shankar 26*, Austin 26; Kai 1-2, Conner 1-24) by 6 wickets

Match 8

Luxembourg 134-1 (Maeve 22*, Sasha D 21*; Nicky 1-10) bt

Gingins 118-6 (Katie 26*, Nevzad 13; Sasha D 2-25, Connor 1-2) by 16 runs

Match 9

Basel/La Chat 28-0 (Kai 17*, Conner 3*; Ryan 0-10, Tom S 0-10) bt

Cossonay 26 all out (Medansh 4*, Aiden S 3; Vignesh 2-1, Connor 1-6) by 8 wickets

Match 10

Zurich Crickets 169-1 (Danyal 23*, Sasha 21*, Shankar 21*) bt

Gingins 82 all out (Will 19, Nicky 9; Andreas 2-7, Danyal 2-14) by 87 runs

Final Standings

Pos. Team
1 Basel/La Châtaigneraie (winners)
2 Zurich (finalists)
3 Luxembourg
4 Gingins
5 Cossonay

Awards

Award Player Team
Best Batsman Kai Salama Basel/ La Châtaigneraie
Best Bowler Sasha Hall Zurich
Best Fielder Sasha Davies Luxembourg
Spirit of Cricket Ryan Scanlon Cossonay

Acknowledgements

A final huge thank you to parents, coaches, scorers and everyone who makes the very considerable investment in time and effort to support and make these tournaments grow from strength to strength.