2016 Mr Pickwick T20 Cricket Cup


Welcome to the Mr. Pickwick Cup Twenty20 Cricket Competition.

 

The Mr. Pickwick Cup Twenty20 competition is a nationwide Twenty20 cricket league, consisting of two regional groups, competing in a Twenty20 over format.

Five overs are the minimum number of overs that have to be played in order to reach a result, with two points scored for a win, one points for a tie, draw or rained off match and no points for a loss. If points are equal, league positions will be decided using net run-rate.

Prize money is awarded to the winner and the runners-up.

 

Match day officials and cricket balls are financed by the tournament organisers & sponsorship, as are trophies, ground fees, lunches, balls & VIP hosting at the final.

 

The Mr. Pickwick Twenty20 Cricket competition is run under the auspices of Cricket Switzerland and the Cricket Switzerland T20 cricket rules & regulations.

The Final

The 2016 Final will take place at Schönau in Berne on Sunday 9th October.

Fixtures & Results

Date Group Fixture/Result Venue Time Officials

May

         

01 May

East

Zurich Nomads v Berne - rained off Buchholz 12.30pm AM, CL

15 May

 

West

 

Geneva 170ao (20 overs) beat

Cossonay 129-6 (115 overs) by 41 runs

Bout du Monde

 

11am

 

HK (GICC)

 

15 May

 

West

 

Geneva 208-6 (20 overs) beat

GICC 121ao (20 overs) by 87 runs

Bout du Monde

 

3pm

 

Cossonay

 

15 May

 

West

 

GXIStars 259-5 (20 overs) beat

Uprising 154-7 (20 overs) by 105 runs

Onex

 

12.30pm

 

SP (GSL)

 

15 May

East

Zurich Nomads v Power Buchholz Rescheduled

15 May

 

East

 

Berne 160-7 (20 overs) beat

Olten 128ao (18.3 overs) by 32 runs

Obergösgen

 

11.30am

 

St Gallen

 

15 May

 

East

 

St Gallen 65ao (17.3 overs) lost to

Olten 66-6 (13.5 overs) by 4 wkts

Obergösgen

 

3pm

 

Berne

 

22 May

 

West

 

GICC 185-2 (20 overs) beat

Uprising 113.10 (19.4 overs) by 72 runs

Bout du Monde

 

11am

 

GXIStars

 

22 May

 

West

 

GICC 160-10 (20 overs) lost to

GXIStars 161-3 (14.2 overs) by 7 wkts

Bout du Monde

 

3pm

 

Uprising

 

29 May

 

West

 

Cossonay 179-6 (20 overs) beat

Colts 158-5 (20 overs) by 21 runs

En Marche

 

12.30pm

 

AK (Bern)

 

29 May

 

East

 

Freiburg 114-9 (20 overs) lost to

Nomads 118.2 (17.2 overs) by 8 wkts

Seepark

 

10.30am

 

AM-WCC

 

June

         
04-05 Jun International Weekend      

05 Jun

 

East

 

Freiburg Nomads 94ao (19.2 overs) lost to

Olten CC 96-0 (9.4 overs) by 10 wkts

Obergösgen

 

12.30pm

 

St Gallen

 

12 Jun

 

West

 

Uprising 160-7 (20.0 overs) beat

Swiss Colts 152-5 (20.0 overs) by 8 runs

Vernier

 

11.30pm

 

Cossonay

 

12 Jun

 

West

 

Cossonay 166-5 (20.0 overs) beat

Uprising 130.5 (20.0 overs) by 36 runs

Vernier

 

3pm

 

Colts

 

18 Jun

 

East

 

Power 114a0 (20.0 overs) lost to

Olten 118-5 (18.2 overs) by 5 wkts

Deutweg

 

4pm

 

St Gallen

 

19 Jun

 

West

 

GICC 128-9 (20.0 overs) beat

Swiss Colts 117-8 (20.0 overs) by 11 runs

En Marche

 

11.45am

 

Cossonay

 

19 Jun

 

West

 

Cossonay 184-5 (20.0 overs) beat

GICC 56ao (14.0 overs) by 128 runs

En Marche

 

3pm

 

Colts

 

19 Jun East Zurich Nomads v St Gallen - abandoned Buchholz 11.30am Olten

19 Jun

 

East

 

Zurich Nomads 139-9 (20.0 overs) beat

Olten 107ao (18-2 overs) by 32 runs

Buchholz

 

3pm

 

St Gallen

 

19 Jun

 

East

 

Berne 173ao (19.5 overs) lost to

Power 175-8 (18.2 overs) by 2 wkts

Schönau

 

3pm

 

AM/CL

 

July          

02 Jul

 

East

 

Power 256-4 (19.0 overs) beat

St Gallen 228-8 (19.0 overs) by 28 runs

Grundenmoos

 

11.30am

 

AM

 

03 Jul

 

East

 

Freiburg Nomads 102-9 (20.0 overs) lost to

Berne 103-2 (8.0 overs) by 8 wkts

Schönau

 

11am

 

WCC

 

03 Jul

 

East

 

Winterthur 47ao (13-0 overs) lost to

Berne 53-2 (7.5 overs) by 8 wkts

Schönau

 

2pm

 

FNCC

 

17 Jul

 

West

 

Geneva 213ao (19.3 overs) beat

Uprising 116ao (19.5 overs) by 97 runs

Vernier

 

12.30pm

 

GICC

 

17 Jul West Colts v Geneva XI Stars En Marche 11.45am Cossonay

17 Jul

 

West

 

Geneva XI Stars 167ao (20.0 overs) beat

Cossonay 144-6 (20.0 overs) by 23 runs

En Marche

 

3.30pm

 

Colts

 

17 Jul

 

East

 

Olten 178-8 (20.0 overs) beat

Winterthur 33ao (10.4 overs) by 145 runs

Obergösgen

 

11am

 

Berne

 

23 Jul

 

East

 

Power 221-4 (20.0 overs) beat

FNCC 196-4 (20.0 overs) by 25 runs

Deutweg

 

1.30pm

 

AM

 

24 Jul West Geneva XI Stars v Geneva Bout du Monde 12.30pm GSL
24 Jul East Winterthur v Freiburg Nomads Deutweg 9.30am AL-ZNCC
24 Jul East Winterthur v Zurich Nomads Deutweg 12.30pm AB-Power
24 Jul East Zurich Nomads v Power CC Deutweg 3.40pm AM-WCC
30 Jul East Power v Winterthur Deutweg 4pm Olten
31 Jul East St Gallen v Winterthur Gründenmoos 11am Berne
31 Jul East St Gallen v Berne Gründenmoos 2.30pm WCC
August          
06 Aug West Geneva v Swiss Colts Bout du Monde 12.30pm Uprising
14 Aug East Freiburg Nomads v St Gallen Seepark/DE 10.30am ZNCC
14-15 Aug International weekend       
September
         
04 Sep   Semi-finals      
October          
02 Oc t   PT20 Final Schönau/BE    

Fixtures Pool A

Fixtures Pool B

Tables

Title winners (2004-2015)

                                     Year       Winners               Runners-Up         
  2015 Power CC
Nomads CC
  2014 Nomads CC Olten CC
  2013 Berne CC & Cossonay CC 
Tied
  2012 Winterthur CC Olten CC
  2011 Power CC Olten CC
  2010 Power CC Olten CC
  2009 Geneva CC  Power CC
  2008 Geneva XI Stars  Power CC 
  2007 Nomads CC Geneva CC
  2006 Basel CC Nomads CC
  2005 Basel CC Classic CC
  2004 Geneva CC Geneva SL CC                   
 
Mr. Pickwick Pub - The place where people meet
Swiss Cricket Mr. Pickwick T20 Cup