2015 Mr Pickwick T20 Cricket Cup


Welcome to the Mr. Pickwick Cup Twenty20 Cricket Competition.

 

The Mr. Pickwick Cup Twenty20 competition is a nationwide Twenty20 cricket league, consisting of two regional groups, competing in a Twenty20 over format.

Five overs are the minimum number of overs that have to be played in order to reach a result, with two points scored for a win, one points for a tie, draw or rained off match and no points for a loss. If points are equal, league positions will be decided using net run-rate.

Prize money is awarded to the winner and the runners-up.

 

Match day officials and cricket balls are financed by the tournament organisers & sponsorship, as are trophies, ground fees, lunches, balls & VIP hosting at the final.

 

The Mr. Pickwick Twenty20 Cricket competition is run under the auspices of Cricket Switzerland and the Cricket Switzerland T20 cricket rules & regulations.

The Final

The Final has been scheduled to take place on Sunday 11th October starting at 1pm at Sportpark Deutweg in Winterthur.

Fixtures & Results

Date Group Fixture/Result Venue Time Officials
03 May East Power v Nomads - Rained Off Deutweg 11.00 WCC (AM)
03 May West Uprising v Cossonay - Rained Off Vernier 12.30 CERN (IA) 

14 May

 

East

 

Power 245-5 (20 overs) beat

Nomads 216-7 (20 overs) by 29 runs

Deutweg

 

12.00

 

WCC (AM)

 

17 May

 

West

 

GICC 105-9 (20 overs) lost to

Cossonay 106-1 (18.1 overs) by 9 wkts

Bout du Monde

 

11.30

 

Colts

 

17 May

 

West

 

Swiss Colts  204-2 (20 overs) beat

GICC 152-9 (20 overs) by 52 runs

Bout du Monde

 

3pm

 

Cossonay

 

17 May

 

West

 

Uprising 113-7 (20 overs) beat

Cossonay 113-8 (20 overs) in a super over

Vernier

 

3pm

 

CERN (SM)

 

24 May

 

West

 

Swiss Colts 170-3 (20 overs) lost to

GXIStars 171-2 (18-2 overs) by 8 wkts

Onex

 

11.30

 

Cossonay

 

24 May

 

West

 

Cossonay 182-7 (20 overs) lost to

GXIStars 183-4 (19.3 overs) by 6 wkts

Onex

 

3pm

 

Colts

 

31 May East Berne v Nomads Schönau 12.30 WCC (AM)
31 May West GICC v CERN Prevessin 1pm
GXIStars
           
07 Jun East Nomads v St Gallen Oberglatt   WCC (AM)
07 Jun West GXIStars v GESLCC Onex 12.30
CERN
14 Jun West GESLCC v GICC Bout du Monde 12.30
GXIStars
21 Jun East Berne v Olten Schönau 11.00 St Gallen
21 Jun East Berne v St Gallen Schönau 2pm Olten
21 Jun East Nomads v Winterthur Oberglatt tbc Power
21 Jun West CERN v GXIStars Prevessin 12.00 Uprising
21 Jun West CERN v Swiss Colts Prevessin 4pm Uprising
28 Jun East Winterthur v St Gallen Deutweg 11.00 Olten
28 Jun East Winterthur v Olten Deutweg 2.30 St Gallen
28 Jun West Uprising v GICC Vernier 12.00
CCC (PC)
28 Jun West Uprising v CERN Vernier 3.30pm
CCC (PC)
           
3-5 Jul   International weekend - Tri-Nation ODI
Warsaw    
12 Jul East Olten v Nomads Obergösgen 2pm WCC (AM)
12 Jul West GXIStars v GICC Les Evaux 12.00 Colts
12 Jul West Uprising v GESLCC Vernier 12.30
Cossonay
19 Jul West Swiss Colts v Cossonay En Marche   Uprising
19 Jul West Swiss Colts v Uprising En Marche 3.30pm Cossonay
26 Jul East Winterthur v Power Deutweg 10.00 Berne
26 Jul East Winterthur v Berne Deutweg 1.30 Power
26 Jul East Power v Berne Deutweg 4pm WCC 
           
02 Aug West Uprising v GXIStars Vernier 12.00 GESLCC
02 Aug West Cossonay v GESLCC En Marche 11am Colts
02 Aug West Swiss Colts v GESLCC En Marche 3.30pm Cossonay
09 Aug West Cossonay v CERN En Marche   GICC
16 Aug West Cossonay v GICC En Marche   CERN
16 Aug West GESLCC v CERN Prevessin 12.30
 
           
tbc East St Gallen v Olten tbc tbc  
tbc East St Gallen v Power tbc tbc  
tbc East Olten v Power tbc tbc  
           
5-6 Sep   International weekend (Hungary or UK)
     
           
tba SF1 Winner Group A v Runner-up Group B tba tba tba
tba SF2 Winner Group B v Runner-up Group A tba tba tba
11 Oct Final Winner semi-final 1 v Winner semi-final 2 Deutweg 1pm tba

 

Tables

Group A           
  Club
 Played  Won T/A  Lost F (r/o) A (r/o) NRR  Points  
1, Geneva XI Stars             2  2 0 0 354/37.5 352/40.0 +0.64 04  
2. Swiss Colts 2   1   0  1  374/40.0 323/38.2 +0.89 02  
3. Cossonay CC   3 1 0 2 401/58.1 401/59.3 +0.14 02  
4. Uprising CC 1 1   0 0 113/20.0 113/20.0 +0.00 02  
5. CERN CC 0 0 0 0 000/00.0 000/00.0 +0.00 00  
6. Geneva SL CC 0 0 0 0 000/00.0 000/00.0 +0.00 00  
7. Geneva Int'l CC 2   0   0  2  257/40.0 310/38.1 -1.71 00  


 Group B          
  Club  Played  Won T/A  Lost F (r/o) A (r/o) NRR  Points  
1. Power CC  1 1 0 0 245/20.0 216/20.0 +1.45 02  
2. Olten CC 0 0 0 0 000/00.0 000/00.0 +0.00 00  
3. St. Gallen CC      0   0 0 0  000/00.0 000/00.0 +0.00 00  
4. Winterthur                       0 0 0 0   000/00.0 000/00.0 +0.00 00  
5. Berne CC 0 0 0 0 000/00.0 000/00.0 +0.00 00  
6. Nomads CC  1 0   0  1 216/20.0 245/20.0 -1.45  00  


Title winners (2004-2014)

                                     Year       Winners               Runners-Up         
  2014 Nomads CC Olten CC
  2013 Berne CC & Cossonay CC 
Tied
  2012 Winterthur CC Olten CC
  2011 Power CC Olten CC
  2010 Power CC Olten CC
  2009 Geneva CC  Power CC
  2008 Geneva XI Stars  Power CC 
  2007 Nomads CC Geneva CC
  2006 Basel CC Nomads CC
  2005 Basel CC Classic CC
  2004 Geneva CC Geneva SL CC                   
 
Mr. Pickwick Pub - The place where people meet
Swiss Cricket Mr. Pickwick T20 Cup