2015 Mr Pickwick T20 Cricket Cup


Welcome to the Mr. Pickwick Cup Twenty20 Cricket Competition.

 

The Mr. Pickwick Cup Twenty20 competition is a nationwide Twenty20 cricket league, consisting of two regional groups, competing in a Twenty20 over format.

Five overs are the minimum number of overs that have to be played in order to reach a result, with two points scored for a win, one points for a tie, draw or rained off match and no points for a loss. If points are equal, league positions will be decided using net run-rate.

Prize money is awarded to the winner and the runners-up.

 

Match day officials and cricket balls are financed by the tournament organisers & sponsorship, as are trophies, ground fees, lunches, balls & VIP hosting at the final.

 

The Mr. Pickwick Twenty20 Cricket competition is run under the auspices of Cricket Switzerland and the Cricket Switzerland T20 cricket rules & regulations.

The Final

The Final has been scheduled to take place on Sunday 11th October starting at 1pm at Sportpark Deutweg in Winterthur.

Fixtures & Results

Date Group Fixture/Result Venue Time Officials
03 May East Power v Nomads - Rained Off Deutweg 11.00 sF (AM)
03 May West Uprising v Cossonay - Rained Off Vernier 12.30 CERN (IA) 

14 May

 

East

 

Power 245-5 (20 overs) beat

Nomads 216-7 (20 overs) by 29 runs

Deutweg

 

12.00

 

WCC (AM)

 

17 May

 

West

 

GICC 105-9 (20 overs) lost to

Cossonay 106-1 (18.1 overs) by 9 wkts

Bout du Monde

 

11.30

 

Colts

 

17 May

 

West

 

Swiss Colts  204-2 (20 overs) beat

GICC 152-9 (20 overs) by 52 runs

Bout du Monde

 

3pm

 

Cossonay

 

17 May

 

West

 

Uprising 113-7 (20 overs) beat

Cossonay 113-8 (20 overs) in a super over

Vernier

 

3pm

 

sF (SM)

 

24 May

 

West

 

Swiss Colts 170-3 (20 overs) lost to

GXIStars 171-2 (18.2 overs) by 8 wkts

Onex

 

11.30

 

Cossonay

 

24 May

 

West

 

Cossonay 182-7 (20 overs) lost to

GXIStars 183-4 (19.3 overs) by 6 wkts

Onex

 

3pm

 

Colts

 

31 May

 

East

 

Berne 104-9 (20 overs) lost to

Nomads 108-5 (17.4 overs) by 5 wkts

Schönau

 

1.30

 

sF (AM)

 

31 May

 

West

 

GICC 150-8 (20 overs) defeated

CERN CC 130-9 (20 overs) by 20 runs

Prevessin

 

1pm

 

GXIStars

 

           

07 Jun

 

East

 

Nomads 153-8 (20 overs) lost to
St Gallen 155-2 (16.2 overs) by 8 wkts

Uster

 

3pm

 

sF (AM)

 

07 Jun

 

West

 

Geneva XI Stars CC 184-4 (20 overs) lost to

GESLCC 188-3 (19 overs) by 7 wickets

Onex

 

12.30

 

sF (BP)

 

21 Jun

 

East

 

Olten 103ao (20 overs) beat

Berne 101ao (19.4 overs) by 2 runs

Schönau

 

11.00

 

St Gallen

 

21 Jun

 

East

 

Bern CC 140-7 (20 overs) defeated

St Gallen CC 115ao (18.2 overs) by 25 runs

Schönau

 

2pm

 

Olten

 

21 Jun

 

East

 

Winterthur 102ao (20 overs) lost to
Nomads 104-1 (7.3 overs) by 9 wkts

Buchholz

 

12.30

 

Power

 

21 Jun

 

West

 

Geneva XI Stars 192-7 (20 overs) beat

CERN CC 126ao (17.2 overs) by 66 runs

Prevessin

 

12.00

 

Uprising

 

21 Jun

 

West

 

CERN 173-10 (19.1 overs) lost to

Swiss Colts 176-6 (19.5 overs) by 4 wkts

Prevessin

 

4pm

 

Uprising

 

28 Jun

 

East

 

St.Gallen CC 111ao (20 overs) lost to

Winterthur CC 115-6 (19.1 overs) by 4 wkts

Deutweg

 

11.00

 

Olten

 

28 Jun

 

East

 

Olten CC 192-9 (20 overs) beat
Winterthur 100ao (19.3 overs) by 92 runs

Deutweg

 

2.30

 

St Gallen

 

28 Jun

 

West

 

Uprising CC 250-3 (20 overs) defeated

GICC 136-9 (20 overs) by 114 runs

Vernier

 

12.00

 

sF (PC)

 

28 Jun

 

West

 

Cern CC 108-6 (20 overs) lost to

Uprising CC 111-1 (10.4 overs) by 9 wkts

Vernier

 

3.30pm

 

sF (PC)

 

           
3-5 Jul   International weekend - Tri-Nation ODI
Warsaw    

05 Jul

 

West

 

GESLCC 207-4 (20 overs) defeated

GICC 144-8 (20 overs) by 63 runs

Bout du Monde

 

12.30

 

CCC (YS)

 

12 Jul

 

East

 

Olten CC 102-7 (20 overs) defeated

St. Gallen CC 96-9 (20 overs) by 6 runs

Obergösgen

 

12.00

 

Nomads

 

12 Jul

 

East

 

Olten CC 60ao (12.4 overs) lost to

Nomads CC 61-1 (11.1 overs) by 9 wkts

Obergösgen

 

3pm

 

St Gallen

 

12 Jul

 

West

 

GICC 108-8 (20 overs) lost to

Geneva XI Stars 113-5 (16.2 overs) by 5 wkts

Les Evaux

 

12.00

 

Colts

 

12 Jul

 

West

 

Uprising CC 205-6 (20 overs) defeated

GESLCC 156-7 (20 overs) by 49 runs

Vernier

 

12.30

 

Cossonay

 

19 Jul

 

West

 

Swiss Colts 97-8 (20 overs) lost to

Cossonay CC 99-9 (15.4 overs) by 1 wkt

En Marche

 

 

Uprising

 

19 Jul

 

West

 

Swiss Colts 175-2 (20 overs) defeated

Uprising CC 151ao (19.3 overs) by 24 runs

En Marche

 

3.30pm

 

Cossonay

 

25 Jul

 

East

 

St Gallen 184-3 (20 overs) defeated

Power 144-9 (20 overs) by 40 runs

Deutweg

 

1pm

 

sF (AM)

 

26 Jul

 

East

 

Power 175-9 (20 overs) defeated

Winterthur 149-3 (20 overs) by 26 runs

Deutweg

 

10.00

 

Berne

 

26 Jul

 

East

 

Berne 120-5 (20 overs) lost to

Winterthur 121-1 (11-1 overs) by 9 wkts

Deutweg

 

1.30

 

Power

 

26 Jul

 

East

 

Power 207-3 (20 overs) defeated

Berne 186-7 (20 overs) by 21 runs

Deutweg

 

4pm

 

WCC 

 

           

02 Aug

 

West

 

Uprising CC 203-9 (20 overs) defeated

Geneva XI Stars 129-9 (20 overs) by 74 runs

Vernier

 

12.00

 

GESLCC

 

02 Aug

 

West

 

Cossonay CC 124-7 (20 overs) lost to

GESLCC 126-3 (14.3 overs) by 7 wkts

En Marche

 

11am

 

Colts

 

02 Aug

 

West

 

Swiss Colts 131-8 (20 overs) lost to

GESLCC 132-5 (15.5 overs) by 5 wkts

En Marche

 

3.30pm

 

Cossonay

 

09 Aug West Cossonay v CERN - Rained Off  (No Result)
En Marche 12.30
sf (AM)
16 Aug West GESLCC v CERN - Rained Off (No Result)
Prevessin 12.30 sf (CD)

30 Aug


East


Power 154-7 (20.0 overs) beat

Olten 132-8 (20 overs) by 22 runs

Obergösgen


11am


sF (AK)


           
06 Sep
SF1 Uprising v Nomads
tba tba IA &
06 Sep
SF2 Power v Geneva SL CC
tba tba CL &
11 Oct Final Winner semi-final 1 v Winner semi-final 2 Deutweg 1pm tba

 

Tables

Group A           
  Club
 Played  Won T/A  Lost F (r/o) A (r/o) NRR  Points  
1. Uprising CC 6 5   0 1 1033/110.4 817/120.0 +2.55 10  
2. Geneva SL CC 6 4 1 1 809/088.8 789/100.0 +1.22 09  
3. Geneva XI Stars             6  4 0 2 972/113.7 977/099.0 +0.34 08  
4. Swiss Colts 6   3   0 3
953/119.5 878/109.1 +0.07 06  
5. Cossonay CC   6 2 1 3 624/093.5 624/093.6 +0.01 05  
6. Geneva Int'l CC 6   1   0  5  795/120.0 1010/114.3 -2.21 02  
7. CERN CC 6 0 2 4 537/080.0 629/080.0 -2.22 02  

 

 Group B          
  Club  Played  Won T/A  Lost F (r/o) A (r/o) NRR  Points  
1. Power CC  5 4 0 1 925/100.0 867/100.0 +0.58 08  
2. Nomads CC  5 3   0  2 642/075.8   666/096.2 +1.55 06  
3. Olten CC 5 3 0 1 589/100.0 512/091.1 +0.27 06  
4. St. Gallen CC      5   2 0 3  661/096.2 654/099.1 +0.27 04  
5. Winterthur                    5 2 0 3   587/090.2 702/087.3 -1.53 04  
6. Berne CC 5 1 0 4 651/100.0 654/088.5 -0.88 02  

 

Title winners (2004-2014)

                                     Year       Winners               Runners-Up         
  2014 Nomads CC Olten CC
  2013 Berne CC & Cossonay CC 
Tied
  2012 Winterthur CC Olten CC
  2011 Power CC Olten CC
  2010 Power CC Olten CC
  2009 Geneva CC  Power CC
  2008 Geneva XI Stars  Power CC 
  2007 Nomads CC Geneva CC
  2006 Basel CC Nomads CC
  2005 Basel CC Classic CC
  2004 Geneva CC Geneva SL CC                   
 
Mr. Pickwick Pub - The place where people meet
Swiss Cricket Mr. Pickwick T20 Cup