2015 Mr Pickwick T20 Cricket Cup


Welcome to the Mr. Pickwick Cup Twenty20 Cricket Competition.

 

The Mr. Pickwick Cup Twenty20 competition is a nationwide Twenty20 cricket league, consisting of two regional groups, competing in a Twenty20 over format.

Five overs are the minimum number of overs that have to be played in order to reach a result, with two points scored for a win, one points for a tie, draw or rained off match and no points for a loss. If points are equal, league positions will be decided using net run-rate.

Prize money is awarded to the winner and the runners-up.

 

Match day officials and cricket balls are financed by the tournament organisers & sponsorship, as are trophies, ground fees, lunches, balls & VIP hosting at the final.

 

The Mr. Pickwick Twenty20 Cricket competition is run under the auspices of Cricket Switzerland and the Cricket Switzerland T20 cricket rules & regulations.

The Final

The Final has been scheduled to take place on Sunday 11th October starting at 1pm at Sportpark Deutweg in Winterthur.

Fixtures & Results

Date Group Fixture/Result Venue Time Officials
03 May East Power v Nomads - Rained Off Deutweg 11.00 sF (AM)
03 May West Uprising v Cossonay - Rained Off Vernier 12.30 CERN (IA) 

14 May

 

East

 

Power 245-5 (20 overs) beat

Nomads 216-7 (20 overs) by 29 runs

Deutweg

 

12.00

 

WCC (AM)

 

17 May

 

West

 

GICC 105-9 (20 overs) lost to

Cossonay 106-1 (18.1 overs) by 9 wkts

Bout du Monde

 

11.30

 

Colts

 

17 May

 

West

 

Swiss Colts  204-2 (20 overs) beat

GICC 152-9 (20 overs) by 52 runs

Bout du Monde

 

3pm

 

Cossonay

 

17 May

 

West

 

Uprising 113-7 (20 overs) beat

Cossonay 113-8 (20 overs) in a super over

Vernier

 

3pm

 

sF (SM)

 

24 May

 

West

 

Swiss Colts 170-3 (20 overs) lost to

GXIStars 171-2 (18.2 overs) by 8 wkts

Onex

 

11.30

 

Cossonay

 

24 May

 

West

 

Cossonay 182-7 (20 overs) lost to

GXIStars 183-4 (19.3 overs) by 6 wkts

Onex

 

3pm

 

Colts

 

31 May

 

East

 

Berne 104-9 (20 overs) lost to

Nomads 108-5 (17.4 overs) by 5 wkts

Schönau

 

1.30

 

sF (AM)

 

31 May

 

West

 

GICC 150-8 (20 overs) defeated

CERN CC 130-9 (20 overs) by 20 runs

Prevessin

 

1pm

 

GXIStars

 

           

07 Jun

 

East

 

Nomads 153-8 (20 overs) lost to
St Gallen 155-2 (16.2 overs) by 8 wkts

Uster

 

3pm

 

sF (AM)

 

07 Jun

 

West

 

Geneva XI Stars CC 184-4 (20 overs) lost to

GESLCC 188-3 (19 overs) by 7 wickets

Onex

 

12.30

 

sF (BP)

 

21 Jun

 

East

 

Olten 103ao (20 overs) beat

Berne 101ao (19.4 overs) by 2 runs

Schönau

 

11.00

 

St Gallen

 

21 Jun

 

East

 

Bern CC 140-7 (20 overs) defeated

St Gallen CC 115ao (18.2 overs) by 25 runs

Schönau

 

2pm

 

Olten

 

21 Jun

 

East

 

Winterthur 102ao (20 overs) lost to
Nomads 104-1 (7.3 overs) by 9 wkts

Buchholz

 

12.30

 

Power

 

21 Jun

 

West

 

Geneva XI Stars 192-7 (20 overs) beat

CERN CC 126ao (17.2 overs) by 66 runs

Prevessin

 

12.00

 

Uprising

 

21 Jun

 

West

 

CERN 173-10 (19.1 overs) lost to

Swiss Colts 176-6 (19.5 overs) by 4 wkts

Prevessin

 

4pm

 

Uprising

 

28 Jun


East


St.Gallen CC 111ao (20 overs) lost to

Winterthur CC 115-6 (19.1 overs) by 4 wkts

Deutweg


11.00


Olten


28 Jun

 

East

 

Olten CC 192-9 (20 overs) beat
Winterthur 100ao (19.3 overs) by 92 runs

Deutweg

 

2.30

 

St Gallen

 

28 Jun

 

West

 

Uprising CC 250-3 (20 overs) defeated

GICC 136-9 (20 overs) by 114 runs

Vernier

 

12.00

 

sF (PC)

 

28 Jun

 

West

 

Cern CC 108-6 (20 overs) lost to

Uprising CC 111-1 (10.4 overs) by 9 wkts

Vernier

 

3.30pm

 

sF (PC)

 

           
3-5 Jul   International weekend - Tri-Nation ODI
Warsaw    
05 Jul West GESLCC v GICC Bout du Monde 12.30  
12 Jul East Olten v St Gallen Obergösgen 12.00 Nomads
12 Jul East Olten v Nomads Obergösgen 3pm St Gallen
12 Jul West GXIStars v GICC Les Evaux 12.00 Colts
12 Jul West Uprising v GESLCC Vernier 12.30 Cossonay
19 Jul West Swiss Colts v Cossonay En Marche   Uprising
19 Jul West Swiss Colts v Uprising En Marche 3.30pm Cossonay
25 Jul East St Gallen v Power Deutweg 1pm sF (AM)
26 Jul East Winterthur v Power Deutweg 10.00 Berne
26 Jul East Winterthur v Berne Deutweg 1.30 Power
26 Jul East Power v Berne Deutweg 4pm WCC 
           
02 Aug West Uprising v GXIStars Vernier 12.00 GESLCC
02 Aug West Cossonay v GESLCC En Marche 11am Colts
02 Aug West Swiss Colts v GESLCC En Marche 3.30pm Cossonay
09 Aug West Cossonay v CERN En Marche   GICC
16 Aug West Cossonay v GICC En Marche   CERN
16 Aug West GESLCC v CERN Prevessin 12.30  
30 Aug East Olten v Power Obergösgen 11am sF (AK)
           
5-6 Sep   International weekend (Hungary or UK)
     
           
tba SF1 Winner Group A v Runner-up Group B tba tba tba
tba SF2 Winner Group B v Runner-up Group A tba tba tba
11 Oct Final Winner semi-final 1 v Winner semi-final 2 Deutweg 1pm tba

 

Tables

Group A           
  Club
 Played  Won T/A  Lost F (r/o) A (r/o) NRR  Points  
1. Uprising CC 3 3   0 0 474/50.4 357/60.0 +3.45 06  
2, Geneva XI Stars             4  3 0 1 730/77.5 666/79.0 +0.99 06  
3. Swiss Colts 3   2   0  1 550/60.0 496/57.7 +0.57 04  
4. Geneva SL CC 1 1 0 0 188/19.0 184/20.0 +0.69 02  
5. Cossonay CC   3 1 0 2 401/58.1 401/59.3 +0.14 02  
6. Geneva Int'l CC 4   1   0  3  543/80.0 690/78.1 -2.04 02  
7. CERN CC 4 0 0 4 537/80.0 629/80.0 -2.22 00  

 

 Group B          
  Club  Played  Won T/A  Lost F (r/o) A (r/o) NRR  Points  
1. Olten CC 2 2 0 0 295/40.0 201/40.0 +2.35 04  
2. Nomads CC  4 2   0  2 581/64.7 606/76.2 +1.03  04  
3. Power CC  1 1 0 0 245/20.0 216/20.0 +1.45 02  
4. Berne CC 3 1 0 2 345/60.0 326/57.4 +0.07 02  
5. St. Gallen CC      3   1 0 2  381/56.2 408/59.1 -0.12 02  
6. Winterthur                       3 1 0 2   317/59.1 407/47.3 -3.24 02  

 

Title winners (2004-2014)

                                     Year       Winners               Runners-Up         
  2014 Nomads CC Olten CC
  2013 Berne CC & Cossonay CC 
Tied
  2012 Winterthur CC Olten CC
  2011 Power CC Olten CC
  2010 Power CC Olten CC
  2009 Geneva CC  Power CC
  2008 Geneva XI Stars  Power CC 
  2007 Nomads CC Geneva CC
  2006 Basel CC Nomads CC
  2005 Basel CC Classic CC
  2004 Geneva CC Geneva SL CC                   
 
Mr. Pickwick Pub - The place where people meet
Swiss Cricket Mr. Pickwick T20 Cup