Cricket Switzerland Premier League


The senior outdoor summer league runs from April through September. Twelve teams from across the country, compete in the Cricket Switzerland Premier League, a 40 over cricket league format.

The qualification round consist of two geographically split divisions, playing one 40 over format cricket match against each team (winner=10pts; no result/draw/tie=5pts; loss=0pts; 1 bonus point=Swiss/Youth/Woman).

If the number of points is equal, positions in the league are decided on Net Run Rate (NRR).

The first four teams from each division progress to a quarter-final stage and the winner is decided by a final 40 over format match to become Cricket Switzerland's 40 over cricket league champions with prize money for the champions and for the runners-up.

The Cricket Switzerland Premier League is run under the auspices of Cricket Switzerland and in accordance with Cricket Switzerland's 40 over competition rules & regulations.

2016 Fixtures & Results

Date Division Fixture/Result Venue Time Officials
Sat 16 Apr   David Barmes Memorial Trophy Deutweg 12.30pm AK/AM
           
May          

01 May

 

West

 

Geneva 375-9 (40 overs) beat

Geneva XI Stars 255ao (33.2 overs)

Bout du Monde

 

12.30pm

 

DD-Colts

 

01 May West Cossonay v Uprising - rained off En Marche 12.30pm SP-GSL
08 May West

Uprising 113ao (27.3 overs) lost to

GICC 118-3 (21 overs) by 7 wkts

Vernier 12.30pm PC-CCC

08 May

 

West

 

Geneva 300-8 (40 overs) beat

CERN 149-9 (28.4 overs) by 151 runs

Prevessin

 

12.30pm

 

RH-GXI

 

08 May

 

East

 

Winterthur 138ao (40 overs) lost to

Olten 142-8 (27.5 overs) by 2 wkts

Obergösgen

 

12.30pm

 

SGCC

 

08 May

 

East

 

Berne 229-9 (40 overs) beat

FNCC 128ao (25.5 overs) by 101 run

Seepark/DE

 

10.30am

 

AM/CL

 

15 May

 

East

 

Winterthur 173ao (39.3 overs) lost to FNCC 178-2 (32.1 overs) by 8 wkts

Seepark/DE

 

10am

 

AL-ZN

 

22 May

 

West

 

CERN 118-10 (31.3 overs) lost to

GSLCC 119-3 (17.3 overs) by 7 wkts

Prevessin

 

11am

 

PC-CCC

 

22 May

 

West

 

Swiss Colts 83-9 (23.5 overs) lost to

Cossonay 84-3 (8.4 overs) by 7 wkts

En Marche

 

12.30pm

 

AK-Bern

 

22 May

 

East

 

Nomads 131-10 (32 overs) beat

Berne 61-10 (20.2 overs) by 70 runs

Schönau

 

12.30pm

 

HG-GCC

 

22 May

 

East

 

Olten CC 248-9 (40 overs) beat

Freiburg (24.4 overs) by 174 runs

Obergösgen

 

11am

 

AM

 

22 May

 

East

 

St Gallen 141-10 (34.3 overs) lost to WCC 142-0 (38.0 overs) by 1 wkt

Deutweg

 

12.30pm

 

HS-PCC

 

29 May West Uprising v Geneva SL CC Vernier 11am GICC

29 May

 

West

 

CERN CCv GXIStars CC

 

Prevessin

 

12.30pm

 

HG/AS

 

May East Winterthur v Berne Deutweg 12.30pm HS-PCC
June          
4-5 Jun   International weekend
     
05 Jun West Geneva XI Stars v Geneva Int'l Les Evaux (Onex) 12.30pm GSL
12 Jun West Geneva v Geneva Int'l Bout du Monde 12.30pm DA/IA
12 Jun East Power v St Gallen Deutweg 12.30pm St Gallen
19 Jun West CERN v Uprising Prevessin 12.30pm GXIStars
19 Jun East Berne v Power Schönau 10am AM
26 Jun West Geneva SL CC v Geneva Int'l Bout du Monde 12.30pm DA/IA
26 Jun West Colts v Geneva En Marche 12.30pm AK (Bern)
26 Jun West Geneva XI Stars v Cossonay Onex 12.30pm Uprising
26 Jun East Berne v Olten Schönau 12.30pm Freiburg
26 Jun East Zurich Nomads v Winterthur Buchholz 12.30pm Power
July          
03 Jul West Geneva XI Stars v Geneva SL CC Onex 11am DA/IA
03 Jul West Geneva Int'l v Cossonay Bout du Monde 12.30pm Geneva
03 Jul West Swiss Colts v Uprising En Marche 12.30pm Berne
03 Jul East Power v Olten Deutweg 12.30pm AM
09 Jul West Geneva Int'l v Swiss Colts Bout du Monde 12.30pm GXIStars
10 Jul West Uprising v Geneva Vernier 12.30pm PC
10 Jul West CERN v Swiss Colts Prevessin 12.30pm GSL
10 Jul East Olten v Nomads Obergösgen 12.30pm Berne
10 Jul East Winterthur v Power Deutweg 12.30pm FNCC
10 Jul East St Gallen v Berne Gründenmoos 12.30pm AM (WCC)
17 Jul East Zurich Nomads v St Gallen Buchholz 12.30pm  
17 Jul East Power v FNCC Deutweg 12.30pm AM (WCC)
24 Jul West Cossonay v Geneva SL CC En Marche 12.30pm Colts
24 Jul West Geneva Int'l v CERN Bout du Monde 12.30pm PC (CCC)
24 Jul East St Gallen v Olten CC Gründenmoos   AM (WCC)
31 Jul West Geneva v Geneva SL CC Bout du Monde 11am GICC
31 Jul West Uprising v Geneva XI Stars Vernier 12.30am Colts
31 Jul West Cossonay v CERN En Marche 12.30pm  
31 Jul East Freiburg Nomads v Zurich Nomads Seepark 10am St Gallen
August          
1 Aug   Player registration cut-off      
07 Aug West Cossonay v CERN En Marche 12.30pm GSL
07 Aug West Geneva XI Stars v Swiss Colts Onex 12.30pm GICC
07 Aug East Zurich Nomads v Power Buchholz 12.30pm Olten
14 Aug West Swiss Colts v Geneva SL CC En Marche 12.30pm Uprising
13-14 Aug   International weekend      
21 Aug   CSPL quarter-finals      
September          
18 Sep   CSPL semi-finals      
October          
09 Oct   CSPL Final Bout-du-Monde    

Fixtures Pool A

Fixtures Pool B


2016 League Tables

Pool A (West)

Pool B (East)

McGee's 40 over cricket league

 

League past winners

                                     Year       Winners               Runners-Up         
  2015 Power CC Nomads CC
  2014 Nomads CC Power CC
  2013 Olten CC Berne CC
  2012 Geneva XI Stars Olten CC
  2011 Berne CC Geneva XI Stars
  2010 Berne CC Olten CC
  2009 Power CC Berne CC
  2008 Nomads CC Royal Zurich CC
  2007 United CC Nomads CC
  2006 Berne C Geneva CC
  2005 Geneva CC Nomads CC
  2004 Geneva CC Nomads CC
  2003 United CC Berne CC
  2002 Winterthur CC Geneva CC
  2001 Berne CC United CC
  2000 Winterthur CC Berne CC
  1999 Berne CC Geneva CC
  1998 Prince CC Berne CC
  1997 Berne CC Basel CC
  1996 Alpine CC Berne CC