Cricket Switzerland Premier League


The senior outdoor summer league runs from April through September. Twelve teams from across the country, compete in the Cricket Switzerland Premier League, a 40 over cricket league format.

The qualification round consist of two geographically split divisions, playing one 40 over format cricket match against each team (winner=10pts; no result/draw/tie=5pts; loss=0pts; 1 bonus point=Swiss/Youth/Woman).

If the number of points is equal, positions in the league are decided on Net Run Rate (NRR).

The first four teams from each division progress to a quarter-final stage and the winner is decided by a final 40 over format match to become Cricket Switzerland's 40 over cricket league champions with prize money for the champions and for the runners-up.

The Cricket Switzerland Premier League is run under the auspices of Cricket Switzerland and in accordance with Cricket Switzerland's 40 over competition rules & regulations.

2016 Fixtures & Results

Date Division Fixture/Result+scorecard Venue Time Officials
Sat 16 Apr   David Barmes Memorial Trophy Deutweg 12.30pm AK/AM
           
May          

01 May

 

West

 

Geneva 375-9 (40 overs) beat

Geneva XI Stars 255ao (33.2 overs)

Bout du Monde

 

12.30pm

 

DD-Colts

 

01 May West Cossonay v Uprising - rained off En Marche 12.30pm SP-GSL
08 May West

Uprising 113ao (27.3 overs) lost to

GICC 118-3 (21 overs) by 7 wkts

Vernier 12.30pm PC-CCC

08 May

 

West

 

Geneva 300-8 (40 overs) beat

CERN 149-9 (28.4 overs) by 151 runs

Prevessin

 

12.30pm

 

RH-GXI

 

08 May

 

East

 

Winterthur 138ao (40 overs) lost to

Olten 142-8 (27.5 overs) by 2 wkts

Obergösgen

 

12.30pm

 

SGCC

 

08 May

 

East

 

Berne 229-9 (40 overs) beat

FNCC 128ao (25.5 overs) by 101 run

Seepark/DE

 

10.30am

 

AM/CL

 

15 May

 

East

 

Winterthur 173ao (39.3 overs) lost to FNCC 178-2 (32.1 overs) by 8 wkts

Seepark/DE

 

10am

 

AL-ZN

 

22 May

 

West

 

CERN 118-10 (31.3 overs) lost to

GSLCC 119-3 (17.3 overs) by 7 wkts

Prevessin

 

11am

 

PC-CCC

 

22 May

 

West

 

Swiss Colts 83-9 (23.5 overs) lost to

Cossonay 84-3 (8.4 overs) by 7 wkts

En Marche

 

12.30pm

 

AK-Bern

 

22 May

 

East

 

Nomads 131-10 (32 overs) beat

Berne 61-10 (20.2 overs) by 70 runs

Schönau

 

12.30pm

 

HG-GCC

 

22 May

 

East

 

Olten CC 248-9 (40 overs) beat

Freiburg (24.4 overs) by 174 runs

Obergösgen

 

11am

 

AM

 

22 May

 

East

 

St Gallen 141-10 (34.3 overs) lost to WCC 142-0 (38.0 overs) by 1 wkt

Deutweg

 

12.30pm

 

HS-PCC

 

29 May

 

West

 

Uprising 118ao (24.0 overs) lost to

Geneva SL 199-0 (12.3 overs) by 10 wkts

Vernier

 

11am

 

GICC

 

29 May

 

West

 

CERN 88ao (22.5) lost to

GXI Stars 89-7 (16.5 overs) by 3 wkts

Prevessin

 

12.30pm

 

HG/AS

 

29 May

 

East

 

Berne 109ao (27.2 overs) lost to

Winterthur 110-6 (30.2 overs) by 4 wkts

Deutweg

 

12.30pm

 

HS/PCC

 

June          
4-5 Jun   International weekend
     

05 Jun

 

West

 

Geneva XI Stars 384-4 (40.0 overs) beat GICC 176-9 (22.4 overs) by 108 runs Les Evaux (Onex)

12.30pm

 

GSL

 

12 Jun

 

West

 

Geneva 246ao (36.4 overs) beat

Gen Int'l 141ao (30.2 overs) by 105 runs

Bout du Monde

 

12.30pm

 

DA/IA

 

12 Jun

 

East

 

Power 185-5 (20.0 overs) beat

St Gallen 153-9 (20.0 overs) by 32 runs

Deutweg

 

11am

 

S+M

 

19 Jun

 

West

 

Uprising 61ao (24.5 overs) lost to

CERN 62-4 (15.5 overs) by 6 wkts

Prevessin

 

12.30pm

 

GXIStars

 

19 Jun

 

 

East

 

 

Power 280-9 (32.0 overs)

recalculated target score 167 beat

Berne 114-7 (19.0 overs) by 53 runs

Deutweg (Schönau)

 

10am

 

 

AM

 

 

26 Jun

 

West

 

Geneva Int'l 255-8 (40.0 overs) lost to

GSL CC 260-3 (26.3 overs) by 7 wkts

Bout du Monde

 

12.30pm

 

DA/IA

 

26 Jun

 

West

 

Colts 182ao (39.3 overs) lost to

Geneva 186-6 (37.0 overs) by 4 wkts

En Marche

 

12.30pm

 

AK-Bern

 

26 Jun

 

West

 

Geneva XI Stars 361-7 (40.0 overs) beat

Cossonay 228ao (34.1 overs) by 133 runs

Onex

 

12.30pm

 

Uprising

 

26 Jun

 

East

 

Berne 105ao (25.0 overs) lost to

Olten 107-7 (26.4 overs) by 3 wkts

Schönau

 

12.30pm

 

HG-GCC

 

26 Jun

 

East

 

Zurich Nomads 242-9 (40.0 overs) beat

WCC 116ao (32.1 overs) by 126 runs

Buchholz

 

12.30pm

 

OM

 

26 Jun

 

East

 

St Gallen 162ao (33.0 overs) lost to

FNCC 163-5 (40.0 overs) by 5 wkts

Grundenmoos

 

11am

 

AM+AP

 

July          

03 Jul

 

West

 

GXI Stars 294ao (39.5 overs) beat

GSLCC 222ao (34.3 overs) by 72 runs

Onex

 

11am

 

DA/IA

 

03 Jul

 

West

 

GICC 298-6 (40.0 overs) beat

Cossonay 259ao (38.0 overs) by 39 runs

Bout du Monde

 

12.30pm

 

Geneva

 

03 Jul

 

West

 

Swiss Colts 205ao (39,2 overs) beat Uprising 88ao (24.2 overs) by 117 runs

En Marche

 

12.30pm

 

Berne

 

03 Jul

 

East

 

Olten 255-7 (40.0 overs) beat

Power 166ao (31.5 overs) by 89 runs

Deutweg

 

12.30pm

 

AM

 

09 Jul

 

West

 

Swiss Colts 186ao (34.0 overs) beat

GICC 171ao (28.0 overs) by 15 runs

Bout du Monde

 

12.30pm

 

GXIStars

 

10 Jul

 

West

 

Uprising 107ao (19.3 overs) lost to

Geneva 111-0 (9.3 overs) by 10 wkts

Vernier

 

12.30pm

 

PG-CCC

 

10 Jul

 

West

 

Swiss Colts 283-7 (40.0 overs) beat

CERN 167ao (28.0 overs) by 116 runs

Prevessin

 

12.30pm

 

GSL

 

10 Jul

 

East

 

Nomads 164ao (38.2 overs) beat

Olten 23ao (26.2 overs) by 41 runs

Obergösgen

 

12.30pm

 

Berne

 

10 Jul

 

East

 

Winterthur 127ao (35.5 overs) lost to

Power 130-1 (16.3 overs) by 9 wkts

Deutweg

 

12.30pm

 

FNCC

 

10 Jul

 

East

 

St Gallen 263-9 (40.0 overs) beat

Berne 73ao (16.4 overs) by 190 runs

Gründenmoos

 

12.30pm

 

AM-WCC

 

17 Jul

 

East

 

St Gallen 160ao (37.0 overs) beat

Nomads 116ao (32.5 overs) by 44 runs

Buchholz

 

12.30pm

 

AK-Bern

 

17 Jul

 

East

 

Power 233ao (35.5 overs) beat

FNCC 151ao (36 overs) by 82 runs

Deutweg

 

11am

 

AM-WCC

 

24 Jul

 

West

 

Cossonay 253-5 (40.0 overs) beat

GESL CC 184ao (37.3 overs) by 69 runs

En Marche

 

12.30pm

 

Colts

 

24 Jul

 

West

 

Geneva Int'l 409-6 (40.0 overs) beat

CERN 180-9 (25.2 overs) by 229 runs

Bout du Monde

 

12.30pm

 

PC-CCC

 

31 Jul

 

West

 

Geneva Int'l 409-6 (40.0 overs) beat

CERN 180-9 (25.2 overs) by 229 runs

Bout du Monde

 

11am

 

GICC

 

31 Jul

 

West

 

Uprising 119ao (25.2 overs) lost to

GXI Stars 120-4 (17.2 overs) by 6 wkts

Vernier

 

12.30am

 

Colts

 

31 Jul

 

West

 

Cossonay 106-2 (23.4 overs) tied with

CERN 0-0 (0.0 overs) match abandoned

En Marche

 

12.30pm

 

KV

 

31 Jul

 

West

 

Geneva 125ao (30.0 overs) lost to

GESLCC 127-2 (22.3 overs) by 8 wkts 

Bout du Monde

 

12pm

 

HC-GICC

 

31 Jul

 

East

 

Zürich Nomads 154ao (35.5 overs) beat FNCC 150ao (35.1 overs) by 4 runs

Seepark

 

10am

 

AM

 

August          
1 Aug   Player registration cut-off      

07 Aug

 

West

 

Cossonay 215ao (39.5 overs) lost to

Geneva 219-9 (39.4 over) by 1 wkt

En Marche

 

12.30pm

 

GSL

 

07 Aug

 

West

 

Geneva XI Stars beat

Swiss Colts by forfeit

Onex

 

12.30pm

 

GICC

 

07 Aug

 

East

 

Zurich Nomads 246-7 (40.0 overs) beat

Power 216ao (38.5 overs) by 30 runs

Buchholz

 

12.30pm

 

AM-WCC

 

07 Aug

 

East

 

St Gallen 125ao (26.5 overs) beat

Olten 49ao (19.0 overs) by 76 runs

Obergösgen

 

12.30pm

 

FNCC

 

14 Aug

 

West

 

Geneva SL CC 290-7 (40.0 overs) beat

Colts 150ao (31.0 overs) by 140 runs

En Marche

 

12.30pm

 

Uprising

 

13-14 Aug   International weekend      

21 Aug

 

QF1

 

St Gallen 203-9 (40.0 overs) beat

Geneva 176ao (36.4 overs) by 27 runs

Bout du Monde

 

12.30pm

 

DD/PC

 

21 Aug

 

QF2

 

Olten CC 263-7 (40.0 overs) beat

GSLCC 91ao (26.2 overs) by 169 runs

Obergösgen

 

12.30pm

 

AK/AD

 

21 Aug

 

QF3

 

Nomads 158ao (35.5. overs) beat

Cossonay 98ao (18.1 overs) by 60 runs

Deutweg

 

12.30pm

 

AY/VG

 

21 Aug

 

QF4

 

Geneva XI Stars 272ao (39.4 overs) beat

Power CC 238ao (35.4 overs) by 34 runs

Onex

 

12.30pm

 

GICC

 

September          

11 Sep

 

SF1

 

Olten 318ao (36.5 overs) beat

St Gallen 184-8 (40.0 overs) by 134 runs

Gründenmoos

 

12.30pm

 

VG/FR

 

18 Sep

 

SF2

 

Zurich Nomads CC vs Geneva XI Stars CC - Rained Off

Onex

 

12.30pm

 

AK/CL

 

25 Sep

 

SF2

 

Geneva XI Stars 137ao (39.1 overs) lost to

Nomads 140-4 (24.0 overs) by 6 wkts

Buchholz

 

12.30pm

 

AP/CL

 

October          
09 Oct   CSPL Final: Zurich Nomads v Olten CC Bout-du-Monde   KV/PC

Fixtures Pool A

Fixtures Pool B


2016 League Tables

Pool A (West)

Pool B (East)

McGee's 40 over cricket league

 

League past winners

                                     Year       Winners               Runners-Up         
  2015 Power CC Nomads CC
  2014 Nomads CC Power CC
  2013 Olten CC Berne CC
  2012 Geneva XI Stars Olten CC
  2011 Berne CC Geneva XI Stars
  2010 Berne CC Olten CC
  2009 Power CC Berne CC
  2008 Nomads CC Royal Zurich CC
  2007 United CC Nomads CC
  2006 Berne C Geneva CC
  2005 Geneva CC Nomads CC
  2004 Geneva CC Nomads CC
  2003 United CC Berne CC
  2002 Winterthur CC Geneva CC
  2001 Berne CC United CC
  2000 Winterthur CC Berne CC
  1999 Berne CC Geneva CC
  1998 Prince CC Berne CC
  1997 Berne CC Basel CC
  1996 Alpine CC Berne CC